Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Sealy, J.Robert A Revision of the Genus Camellia
London The Royal Horticultural Society 1958 First Edition Buckram Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Green buckram with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Condition: Good, with light wear to the buckram to the right edge of the front cover. Light sunning to rear cover. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 239pp. Colour frontispiece of Camellia saluenensis reproduced from a watercolour by Stella Ross-Craig. Includes chapters on different sections of camellias, including theopsis, piquetia and thea, the taxonomic position of the genus, and its geographical distributuion. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Seeley, E Artists of the Italian Renaissance
London Chatto & Windus 1907 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on cover and spine. Condition: Good to fairspine and corners a bit worn and bumped. Pageblock and endpapers foxed, and some general light foxing to text.. Inscription to previous owner on fep. 8 colour plates (inc.frontispiece), 21 half-tone plates. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Seeley, L.B. (ed.) Horace Walpole and His World
London Seeley & Co. 1884 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover. Condition: Fair to good, binding sound, covers lightly mottled, prize bookplate on front pastedown. 296pp. plus publishers list. Eight illustrations after Sir Joshua Reynolds and Sir Thomas Lawrence. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Seferis, George Poems, Translated from the Greek By Rex Warner
London Bodley Head 1963 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Second impression. Rose pink paper wraps over white card covers, with titles in gilt on front cover and in black on spine. Condition: Fair, spine and surrounding area is sunned, with shelfwear to head and tail of spine, and a small tear to lower left of front cover. Internally good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 127pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Serota, Nicholas and Beeren, Wim (foreword) Fontana
London and Amsterdam Musee National d'Art Moderne 1988 0905006020x Soft Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. NB: text is in Dutch and English. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Jacket is lightly sunned to spine and around edges. This catalogue was published to accompany the exhibition of Fontana's work held at the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam from 29.4.88 - 12.6.88 and then toured to the Whitechapel Gallery, London from 8.7.88 - 18.9.88 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Seton, Ernest Thompson The Arctic Prairies: A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 miles in Search of the Caribou; Being the Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake
Toronto William Briggs 1911 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth with titles in gilt to fron cover and spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly shelfworn and bumped, with slight cockling of cloth to spine and back cover. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Binding cracked in one place internally, otherwise sound. Light browning to text throughout. Frontispiece tissueguard becoming loose. A couple of splash marks to base of p.225 and 415pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates and 125 pen and ink drawings together with maps. Large ( 1in. high, 2 in. across) foxing mark to base of three of the plates. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Seton, Ernest Thompson Lives of the Hunted
Toronto George N.Morang 1903 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fourth impression of the 1901 first edition. Olive green cloth cover with stamped image of a tree in dark green and titles in gilt on front cover and spine .Condition: Fair to good, Spine sunned and rubbed, with shelfwear and light bumping to spine and cover corners. Three loose pages and binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise binding sound. Inscription to previous owner on inner fep.Very occasional browning marks to a few pages. 360pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates and images within text. A beautiful collection of animal stories by an early protector of wild creatures. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Seton, Ernest Thompson Animal Heroes: Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves and a Reindeer and in elucidation of the Same Over 200 Drawings
Toronto George N.Morang 1905 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First impression of the 1901 first edition. Olive green cloth cover with stamped image of a laurel wreath in dark green and titles in gilt on front cover and spine .Condition: Fair to good, Spine sunned and rubbed, with shelfwear and light bumping to spine and cover corners. Back hinge cracked but holding firmly. Binding sound, no inscriptions. 362pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates and images within text. A beautiful collection of animal stories by an early protector of wild creatures. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Seymour (ed.), William Kean A Miscellany of Poetry 1920-1922
New York Thomas Seltzer 1924 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue papercovered boards with cream buckram spine and paper labels bearing titles to front cover and spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly soiled, sunned and rubbed. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Very light browning to text throughout. 210pp. This volume contains works by sixty-one poets, including "Our Sussex Downs" by W H Davies, and "The Last Train Down" by Vita Sackville-West. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Seymour, Anne Rainer Fetting
London Anthony d'Offay 1982 0950398942 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Emerald green card covered stapled booklet with title in black on front cover. Condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear to rear cover. From the private library of the Franciscan convent in Woodchester, nr.Stroud, Gloucestershire. No markings apart from small address label on fep and the word library and a small cross written neatly in biro above. 18pp. 8 colour plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany a solo exhibition of Fettings work which was held by the Anthony d'Offay gallery in London, and the Mary Boone gallery, New York. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Shafer, Robert (ed.) Topos: European Landscape Magazine, Landschaft gestalten/Designing landscapes, No.3, May 1993
Munich Callwey 1993 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dual text in English and German throughout. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear and soiling to covers. 140pp. plus adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour. This issue includes essays on the ferme ornee and the English landscape style, Yves Brunier, and the Semmering Pyramid. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Shafer, Robert (ed.) Topos: European Landscape Magazine, Landschaftsvisionen/Visionary Landscapes, No.4 August 1993
Munich Callwey 1993 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dual text in English and German throughout. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear and soiling to covers. 128pp. plus adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour. This issue includes essays on the greening of the Berlin Wall, Christophe Girot's design for an upside down garden in Ampithea and the Park Rodari in Orvieto. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1977 0297777777 Hard Cover Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Arthur Rackham 
Red hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear, particularly around head and tail of spine. Not price-clipped. This book is a reproduction of the original manuscript of A Midsummer Nights Dream written out by the caliigrapher Graily Hewitt and accompanied by illustrations by Arthur Rackham. The work was commissioned by the Spoencer Collection directly from Arthur Rackham and Graily Hewitt in 1929 and the manuscript was released for publication by the Spencer Collection of the New York Public Library in 1977. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Shanks, Michael and Mellor, Oscar James Price (Fantasy Poets, No.3)
Swinford, Eynsham, Oxford Oxford University Poetry Society 1952 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stapled pamphlet in ivory paper with titles in black on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly sunned and soiled, staples just beginning to rust slightly. Internally clean and bright. Contains five poems by James Price, including "Jacob and the Angel" and "The death of Ceyx" 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Shanks, Michael and Mellor, Oscar Pearce Young (Fantasy Poets, No.2)
Swinford, Eynsham, Oxford Oxford University Poetry Society 1952 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stapled pamphlet in ivory paper with titles in black on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly sunned and soiled, staples beginning to rust. Internally clean and bright. Contains six short poems by Pearce Young, including "To Yvor Winters" and "Sonnet" 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Sharp, William (intro.) The Poems of Ossian
Edinburgh John Grant 1926 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Blue endpapers with Celtic design. Condition: Fair to good, spine and corners bumped and covers have general shelfwear. Previous owners name on reverse of fep. Binding sound. 417pp. Translated by James Macpherson, with notes, with an introduction by William Sharp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Shawe-Taylor, Desmond (ed.) The Arts, Number Two
London Lund Humphries Ltd. 1947 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Card covers bearing design by Edward Bawden to front and rear. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Signature of Derek Hill, the artist, on fep. Binding sound. 76pp. including advertisements to rear. Contains essays by Clive Bell (Festina Lente), Roger Hinks (Mannerism), Edward Sackbville-West (The Music of Roberto Gerhard) and poetry by Kathleen Raine illustrated by Robert Medley. Only two issues of this magazine were published. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Sheridan, Richard Brinsley The Dramatic Works of Sheridan
London Humphrey Milford: oxford University Press 1924 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers lightly shelfworn with light bumping to spine and cover corners. Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep. Light browning to text edges. 490pp. Introduction by Joseph Knight and 15 b/w illustrations. Includes The Rivals, St.Patrick's Day, The Duenna, the School for Scandal, The Critic, A Trip to Scarborough, Pizarro, and Verses to the Memory of Garrick. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Shone, Richard (intro.) An Honest Patron: A Tribute to Sir Edward Marsh
Liverpool Bluecoat Gallery 1976 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Softcover. Condition: Good, with light sunning and a crease to the top corner of the back cover. Previous owners name and a couple of small marks inside front cover, text clean and fresh. 52pp. Sir Edward Marsh (1872-1953) discovered and encouraged some of the most talented artists of his day, including John Nash, Mark Gertler and William Roberts. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition held as a tribute to him at the Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool, 1976. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Silber, Evelyn The Sculpture of Epstein, with a Complete Catalogue
Oxford Phaidon 1986 0714822620 First Edition Cloth Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Dark green cloth with titles in white on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Previous owners name and address (Epsteins' daughter) to half-title. Small splashmark to cloth of top right corner of cover and another 3 by 2.5in to the cloth of the top right corner of the rear cover, together with a couple of other smaller splashmarks to the cloth of the rear cover, not affecting the rest of the book in any way. Binding sound, text clean. 240pp. 586 illustrations. This book was the first major critical study and documented catalogue of Epstein's sculpture. His whole output of more than 500 sculptures is described, with supporting information on first exhibitions, provenances and bibliography. Wherever possible, each entry is accompanied by at least one illustration for reference, while 50 full-page plates evoke the profound spirit of Epstein's best work. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Silkin, Jon Stand:Quarterly of the Arts Vol.8, No.3 1966/67
Newcastle Upon Tyne Jon Silkin, Ken Smith, Catherine Lambe 1967 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Condition: Good, with a bend to the very top of the spine and light bending to the cover corners. Internally clean and bright. Includes the following essays: Blok's Scythians - Pyman, Facteur Cheval - Lionel Miskin, Funeral Music - Geoffrey Hill, and others by Nicholson, Smith, Gardiner, Standen, Paustovsky and MacBeth. 75pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Sim, Frances M.  Robert Browning: The Poet and the Man 1833-1846
London  T.fisher Unwin  1923  First Edition  Cloth  Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, spine and corners a little bumped, light bowing to front cover. Light foxing to endpapers and pageblock. Previous owners name on fep in pencil. 212pp. Great reading copy.  
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Simon, Andre Cheeses of the World
London Faber and Faber 1956 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Buff colour cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light browning to endpapers. Inscription to previous owner on fep. Text clean. 255pp. A survey of cheese in all its varieties, together with a selection of cheese recipes specially selected by the author, who at the time of writing was President of the Wine and Food Society. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Simon, John (Preface) Report of the Indian Statutory Commission, Vols I and II
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1930 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pale blue thick paper covers with titles in black on front cover and spine. Conditiuon: Fair, both volumes have general shelfwear and light soiling to covers with rusting from the internal staples showing through on the left edges of the front covers. Bindings sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Some creasing to last few pages of Vol I and the last couple of pages of Vol II are a bit motheaten. 409pp. 344pp. respectively. Three folding maps in Vol I. Folding map to rear of Vol II is present but loose. Good reading/reference copies. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Simon, Oliver (ed.)  Signature: A Quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic Arts, No.18 New Series
Plaistow  Signature  1954  Soft Cover  Good  Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Soft cover, with glassine wraps. Condition: Good, covers lightly sunned evenly through jacket. Binding sound, text unmarked. Glassine wrap condition: Fair, lightly sunned, with shelfwear. Includes articles by Charles Batey, Denys Sutton, Edith Hoffman (on Der Sturm), and Sir William Croft. 66pp.  
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Siren, Osvald (introduction By Hugh Honour) China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century
Washington, D.C. Dumbarton Oaks 1990 0884021904 Buckram As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pale-green bamboo colour buckram with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: As new, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: As new. 223pp. 192 plates. Osvald Siren's China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century is a classic treament of the subject of the Chinese contribution to the English style of landscape gardening, written at a time when this moment in landscape architecture was being rediscovered. Originally published in 1950 and very scarce, this re-issue has an introduction by the art historian Hugh Honour, who sets the book in the context of Siren's career and the study of Chinese art and culture as well as of garden history. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Sitwell, Sacheverell Narrative Pictures: a Survey of English Genre and Its Painters
London Batsford 1937 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown cloth, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, previous owners name on small address label on fep, text clean. 122pp. plus publishers list. 133 plates, mostly b/w. Includes chapters on William Hogarth, and 18th and 19th century painters. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Sitwell, Sacheverell (foreword) Hortus Sitwellianus
Wilton, Salisbury Michael Russell 1984 0859551067 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Meriel Edmunds 
Dark green hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 128pp. Illustrated with b/w line drawings by Meriel Edmunds. The Sitwell family fall in around Sir George's majestic On the Making of Gardens, first published in 1909; Sir Sacheverell with a foreword, the late Sir Osbert with his immensely enjoyable introduction to the 1947 edition; and Reresby Sitwell with an account of the gardens at Renishaw at the time of publication (1984). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Skene, MacGregor The Biology of Flowering Plants
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1924 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, spine and corners bumped, wear around spine and corners. Pageblock foxed, endpapers browned. Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep. 523pp.8 b/w plates, 68 drawings. One of a series of biology handbooks under the general editorship of J.Arthur Thomson. 
Price: 7.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Skovgaard, Joakim A King's Architecture: Christian IV and His Buildings
London Hugh Evelyn 1973 0238789799 Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text is in English. Pale blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Light sunning to very edges of text throughout. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear and light sunning to spine. 143pp. Many b/w illustrations. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Slocum, Joshua Seul Autour Du Monde Sur Un voilier De Onze Metres
Paris Editions Chiron Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leon Haffner 
No date. Yellow cloth with image of a sailing boat stamped on front cover. Condition: Good, with foxing to cover edges and browning to text. Binding sound, text unmarked. Extensive inscription (with drawings) to previous owner on title page and facing page.Text is in French, translated and adapted from the English text by Paul Budker. 253pp. Loose cellophane jacket protects the covers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Smith DCL, Sir William A smaller History of Rome from the Earliest Times to the Death of Trajan
London John Murray 1904 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
New and thoroughly revised edition by A.H.J.Greenidge. Blue cloth with titles and the price 3/6 in gilt on the spine, and yellow endpapers. All edges yellow. Condition: Good, with light bumping to spine and cover corners. Previous owners name on fep. Binding cracked in one place, otherwise sound, text clean. 371pp. plus publishers list. Folding coloured map of Italy with inset of Rome facing p.1., three further folding coloured maps, and four b/w maps. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Smith SSJE (ed.), Martin  Benson of Cowley
Oxford  Oxford University Press  1980  0192131125  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Signed by Author
Black hardcover, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, signed by the author on fep. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light scuffing and shelfwear, inside edges of dustjacket have light foxing. 152pp. A collection of eight essays, edited by Martin Smith, about the contemporary relevance of Bensons spirituality and theology.  
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Smith, D.L. (ed.) New Oxford: a Guide to the Modern City
Oxford Oxford University Design Society First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated, but c.1961. Card covered stapled booklet (9.5 by 7 inches). Condition: Good, with light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Small crease to top right corner of front cover. Light rusting to staples in centre, not affecting text in any way. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Several b/w illustrations. An interesting catalogue detailing university buildings recently constructed or added to in Oxford in 1961, or shortly to be completed. It includes details of St.Catherine's College, designed by Arne Jacobsen, and the Nuffield, completed in 1960. Also mentioned are proposals for reducing traffic congestion within Oxford, including a road across Christ Church Meadow! 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Smith, Professor R.Roger and Slater, John Architecture - Classic and Early Christian
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1908 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Olive green cloth with tan leather spine with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with foxing to endpapers and a little to pageblock. Ffep has been neatly removed. Book tight, text clean and fresh. 277pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Smokvina, Miljenko Rijeka Na Povijesnim Fotografijama
Rijeka Dusevik & Krsovnik 2003 9532210202 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Text is in Croatian, English and Italian. Softcover. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 242pp. Many b/w illustrations. A history of photography in Rijeka, Croatia. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Snoddy et al, Stephen Jack B.Yeats: The Late Paintings
Bristol/London/The Hague Arnolfini/Whitechapel/Haags Gemeentemuseum 1991 0854880917 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
White softcover with olive green dustjacket. Condition: Very good, with slight lean to spine. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. 111pp. 30 colour plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of work by Jack B.Yeats held at the Arnolfini in Bristol in 1991, which then toured to the Whitechapel in London and the Haags Gemeentemuseum in the Hague. It includes a short Homage to Jack B.Yeats by Samuel Beckett and essays by Stephen Snoddy and Mark Haworth-Booth. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Snow, Sir Frederick Formwork for Modern Structures
London Chapman & Hall 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue hardcover with titles in silver on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Fep has a small (approx 1 in. diam.) area of browning where an address label has been removed. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear, although spine and surrounding area of jacket are quite sunned. Many b/w illustrations. Includes chapters on formwork below ground level, formwork for shell structures, moulds for precast units and the economic uses of formwork. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Soldati, Mario The Commander Comes to Dine
London John Lehmann 1952 First Thus Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue hardcover with titles in silver on spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers have light shelfwear, endpapers are lightly browned, text clean, although edges browned throughout. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Last page of text has a small chip missing to lower right hand edge. Dustjacket condition: Fair to good, generally lightly shelfworn and soiled with sunning to edges and spine of jacket. Not price-clipped. Jacket design by John Minton. 223pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Sotheby's Sotheby's: The Irish Sale, London 13 May 2004
London Sotheby's 2004 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. Condition: As new, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 117 item catalogue, profusely illustrated in colour. Includes paintings by Jack B.Yeats, Sir William Orpen and Louis Le Brocquy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Sotheby's Sothebys New York: The Arthingworth Collection - Important English Furniture, Country Life Paintings and Decorations, December 12, 1996
New York Sotheby's 1996 Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black cloth. Condition: As new, with some very slight heat buckling to a few pages. D/J condition: As new. Arthingworth, Rancho Santa Fe was an expression of the English country house tradition transported to California. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Sotheby's Russian Art, April 26-8, 2006 (3 Vols)
New York Sotheby's New York 2006 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Soft cover. Complete set of three catalogues published to accompany the major Russian sale held at Sotheby's April 26 and 28, 2006. Includes works by Faberge, Aivasovsky, Poliakoff, Rodchenko, Goncharova and Archipenko. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Sotheby's Marine Pictures, Nautical Works of Art, Classic Yachts and Boats, Sotheby's 31st May 1989
London Sotheby's 1989 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. Condition: Fair, with light shelf and reading wear. Binding sound, some pencil annotations against various lots, mostly with prices realised. Lots 1-308 are marine pictures, lots 309-500 are nautical works of art, classic yachts and boats. 210pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Sotheby's Sotheby's 20th Century Italian Art, London 20 October 2008
London Sotheby's 2008 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Fully illustrated well documented 42 lot catalogue, some with folding plates. Includes works by Alberto Burri, Giorgio de Chirico and Lucio Fontana. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Sparke, Penny Japanese Design
London Michael Joseph 1988 0718131363 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Very light scuffing to back cover. 144pp. Beginning with an appraisal of the fundamentals of Japanese thought, aesthetics and culture and how they have influenced modern design, the author examines the industrialisation of Japan since it was opened to the world in the mid 19th century. Various areas of design, including transport, electrical goods and architecture are examined separately, with a survey showing post-war progress, with a particular emphasis on the fifteen years preceding the date of publication in 1988. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Sparks, J.A. English Churchwomen of the Seventeenth Century
Derby and London Henry Mozley and Sons, and James Burns 1846 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Second edition. Full vellum binding with gilt ruling to cover edges and gilt thistle motif to inner corners of covers. Title in gilt on red label on spine. All edges gilt with stamped maltese crosses. Marbled endpapers. Condition: Good, vellum quite soiled and rubbed, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound. Inscription to previous owner on reverse of fep. Light foxing to inner endpapers, otherwise text clean. 371pp. Short biographies of thirty-two English seventeenth century religious ladies, including Katharine, Lady Neville and Lady Sophia Chaworth. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Spring, P. Tape Recorders: Performance Analysis & Service Techniques
London Focal Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, although cloth is slightly mottled. Binding sound, text crisp and unmarked. D/J condition: Fair, complete, not price-clipped, but a bit grubby with two small tears to base of spine. 206pp. Contains chapters on frequency compensation, dropouts, matching impedances and effects and special-purpose recording. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Sproxton, Andrew (intro.) the Photographs of Sir Cecil Beaton
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1974 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover. Gold covers with b/w portrait of Jean Cocteau by Beaton. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear and light soiling to back cover. No marks or inscriptions internally. This brochure was produced to accompany the exhibition of Beaton's photographs held at the University of Glasgow Hunterian Museum in 1974, from a selection originally shown at the Impressions Gallery of Photography, York in 1973. 20 b/w plates. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 St.Barbe Baker, Richard Famous Trees
London Dropmore Press 1952 Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S.R.Badmin 
Dark green buckram with title in gilt on spine, an image of a tree in gilt on front cover, and a gryphon in gilt on the rear cover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers. Cover corners are lightly bumped, particularly lower corner of rear cover. Some faint sunning to rear cover. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 116pp. A few pages to the rear of the book are uncut, i.e. unopened and the leaves not separated from their neighbours). Twenty two-colour line drawings by Badmin. This book is no.141 of a limited edition of 999 copies. (Numbers 1 to 53 were specially bound and signed by the author and the artist). This book is set in 12 point monotype Bembo and printed on paper handmade by Milbourn of Totnes in Devonshire. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 St.John, Charles Natural History & Sport in Moray
Edinburgh Edmonston and Douglas 1863 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pebble-grain brown cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers and spine are quite worn and bumped around edges. Faint watersplash mark to front cover next to spine. Gilt on spine titles is dulled. Dark brown endpapers. Binding is cracked internally in a couple of places, otherwise sound. Top eighth of the front endpaper has been cut out, presumably to remove a name. Page edges very lightly browned. 336pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Stables, Gordon, Dr. Exiles of Fortune: a Tale of a Far North Land
London J.F.Shaw & Co. Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New edition. No date, but c.1885. Orange decorative cloth covered boards with titles in gilt on front cover and outlined in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. Condition: Fair, covers generally lightly bumped and shelfworn. Binding sound. Foxing to endpapers. No inscriptions.Text browned around edges throughout. 382pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Staley, Allen The Pre-Raphaelite Landscape
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press 2001 0300084080 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Red hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fine, binding sound, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with minor "flipping" of top and bottom edges of jacket. 272pp. Over 150 colour illustrations. Revised and updated second edition (the first was published in 1973). The definitive study of the subject. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Standage, H.C. Cements, Pastes, Glues and Gums
London Crosby, Lockwood & Son 1897 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Third edition. Beige cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers are in fair condition, being quite soiled, with some rubbing and bumping to cover corners and head and tail of spine. Internally in good condition, binding sound, text clean Blue endpapers advertising other titles in the Weale's Scientific & Technical Series are bright, with a hint of foxing. 164pp. plus publishers list dated 1901. The full title reads thus: Cements, Pastes, Glues, and Gums: A practical guide to the manufacture and application of the various agglutinants required in the building, metal-working, wood-working, and leather-working trades, and for the workshop, laboratory or office use, with upwards of nine hundred recipes and formulae. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Stanley, the Late Edward A Familiar History of Birds
London Longmans Green & Co. 1865 Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
New edition. Full leather with five raised bands on spine, and gilt tooling within compartments. Marbled endpapers and textblock edges. Condition: Fair to good, covers are rubbed, particularly spine and cover corners. Binding sound. No inscriptions. Inner fep has been removed. 446pp. Includes classification tables and many b/w engravings. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Starkie Gardner, J. Armour in England, from the Earliest Times to the Reign of James the First, and Foreign Armour in England (in One volume)
London Seeley & Co. 1897 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Maroon cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover and two men in armour battling on horseback within gilt vignette on front cover. Chocolate-brown endpapers. Top edge gilt. Condition: Good, bevel edged covers have light shelfwear with light bumping to spine and cover corners, and small white mark on spine. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Armour in England: 98pp. 8 early chromolithographic plates (inc. frontispiece) 37 b/w illustrations. Foreign Armour in England: 96pp. 8 early chromolothographic plates (inc.frontispiece) 44 b/w illustrations. Foxing to the rear of some of the illustrations. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Stearn, William T and Eldwyth Ruth Greek Wild Flowers and Plant lore in Ancient Greece
London The Herbert Press 1993 1871569575 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Written by Hellmut Baumann and translated and augmented by William T.Stearn and Eldwyth Ruth Stearn. Black hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fine, binding sound text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. 252pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Greece is far richer in flowers than any other European country, with six thousand species as against two thousand three hundred in the British Isles. These plants, because they are virtually the same as those which existed at the time of Homer, provide a direct link with the world of the ancient Greeks. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Steenbergen, Clemens and Reh, Wouter Architecture and Landscape: The Design Experiment of the Great European Gardens and Landscapes
Germany Prestel (first Published By Toth, Netherlands) 1996 3791317202 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean apart from page 14 which has a little underlining in pencil and the following page which has two words written in the margin in pencil. 373pp. plus bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated in b/w. This book is an innovative analysis of western European landscape design that is the first to provide an insight into conceptual thinking and the three-dimensional aspect. This analysis has been implemented to examine the "rational plan" in the classic tableaux of the 15th and 16th century Italian Renaissance villa, the "formal design" that reached its zenith in the quintessential 17th century French Baroque garden, and the "scenic composition" as expressed in the panoramic English gardens in the 18th century classical revival period. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Steers, J.A. The Sea Coast
London Collins 1953 Buckram Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green buckram with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair to good, with light sunning and bumping to spine. Faint one inch diameter splash mark to base of front cover. Binding sound. Light browning to endpapers. Text clean, no inscriptions. No dustjacket. 276pp. 10 colour photographs taken by the author, 24 photographs in black and white, 52 maps and diagrams. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Stephens, J, Gifford, C. And Harrison Smith, F. Manual of Naval Law and Court Martial Procedure in Which is Embodied Thring's Criminal Law of the Navy
London Stevens and Sons Ltd. 1901 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third edition. Blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are generally shelfworn, particularly spine, which is also sunned. Lean to spine. Binding sound, text clean.. Light foxing to endpapers. No inscriptions, but small stamp on title page stating "supplied for the public service" with a crown above. 467pp. Good reading/reference copy. Includes chapters on naval court martials, naval offences and the articles of war, and the civil rights and liabilities of sailors. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Stern, F.C. Snowdrops and Snowflakes: a Study of the Genera Galanthus and Leucojum
London The Royal Horticultural Society 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E A Bowles 
Navy blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. No jacket. 128pp. Two illustrations in colour by the horticulturalist, E A Bowles, and one in colour and line drawings by Margaret Stones. Folding map to rear showing the distribution of Leucojum and Galanthus species. Includes chapters on the classification, morphology and geographical distribution of both species. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Stevenson, D.A. A History of Fonthill Public Library
Fonthill, Ontario The Fonthill Public Library Board 1953 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Pale orange card covers with an image in red of a crown on a cushion. Condition: Good, binding sound, staples beginning to rust slightly. This copy is signed by the author on the fep and was given to a member of his family. The author has made a few annotations in pencil. There are also two loose related newspaper clippings, both with paperclips at the top which have gone a little rusty and made a mark on the facing page. 25pp. The history of a pioneering small community public library set up with 185 books, 14 years before the Confederation of Canada in 1867. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Stevenson, Pauline Bridal Fashions
London Ian Allan 1978 0711006903 Hard Cover Fair Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black hardcover, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, with light soiling and previous owners name (the aunt of the author) on fep. Occasional notes in biro giving further family detail to the photographs. Dustjacket condition: Fair, with light sunning and shelfwear. 128pp. Beautifully illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings, some by the author. A history of bridal fashion through the ages, with an emphasis on the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Stevenson, R.Louis Familiar Studies of Men and Books
London Chatto & Windus 1888 Buckram Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Third edition. Navy Buckram with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, endpapers are browned, binding sound, no inscriptions. 397pp. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Stevenson, Robert Louis Edinburgh: Picturesque Notes
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cream paper covered boards with titles in silver on spine. Condition: Good with light shelfwear to cove edges and light bumping to spine. Binding sound, light foxing to endpapers and textblock edges, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, b/w image pasted on to front cover, lightly soiled and quite foxed, with a couple of small tears around spine. Not price-clipped. 23 photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. Preface by Janet Adam Smith. This, Stepvenson's second book, was first published in 1879. The photographer Alvin Coburn, famous for his twenty-four frontispiece photographs in the New York edition of Henry James's works, took most of his photographs of Edinburgh in 1905, trying to look at the city "through Stevenson's eyes". Some of the places photographed have now vanished. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Stevenson, Robert Louis Tales and Fantasies
London Chatto & Windus 1905 Buckram Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black buckram with titles in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Condition: Fair, covers generally lightly sunned and shelfworn. Binding sound, previous owners name on front pastedown. Browning to half-title and general light browning throughout the text. 237pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Stevenson, Robert Louis Prayers Written at Vailima
London Chatto & Windus 1910 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ivory paper covered boards with titles in gilt on spine and front cover. Condition: Fair, cover edges are quite foxed, with sunning to spine, and general light soiling. Endpapers browned. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Internally contents are beautifully bright and clean. Designed, written and illuminated by Alberto Sangorski, reproduced by The Graphic Engraving Co. for Chatto & Windus. Good reading copy. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Stevenson, Sara A Face for Any Occasion: Some Aspects of Portrait Engraving
Edinburgh Scottish National Portrait Gallery 1976 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Softcover. Condition: Fair, covers generally lightly shelfworn and scuffed. Internally good, binding sound, no marks or inscriptions, text clean. 127pp. 200 b/w images with descriptions. This catalogue was produced subsequent to an exhibition of portraits held in 1974 at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery which demonstrated how various factors influence the way in which both portrait painters and engravers have shown their sitters. With a few exceptions, all the illustrations are of paintings and engravings held in the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Stokes, Adrian Reflections on the Nude
London Tavistock Publications 1967 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with titles in silver on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Some foxing to textblock (does not affect the text internally). Dustjacket condition: Fair, light shelfwear, spine and cover edges are sunned and the back cover is sunned and foxed.Small tear to base of back cover. Not price-clipped. 64pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Toms Cabin
London The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ T.Eyre Macklin 
No date, but c.1900. Grey cloth with bevelled edges, and green orange and red floral decoration, still bright and titles outline in gilt, to front covers and spine. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. Condition: Fair to good, covers are lightly sunned, bumped and shelfworn. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Light foxing to title page. Text clean. 524pp. Frontispiece and occasional sepia plates within text by T.Eyre Macklin. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Strachan, Walter J. (preface) Sutton Manor: Permanent Exhibition XXth Century Sculpture
Sutton Scotney Fondation Herbage/Sutton Manor Arts Centre 1984 0946425019 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover. (NB: Not the collectors hardcover edition which was issued in cloth with a slipcase). Condition: As new. No marks or inscriptions. 146pp. A fully illustrated (in colour) catalogue of the collection of sculptures held at Sutton Manor, Sutton Scotney, nr.Winchester, including works by Chadwick, Hepworth and Frink. The collection has since been dispersed. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Strang, Herbert The Air Scout
London Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton 1912 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W.R.S.Stott 
Blue cloth with red and brown and black decoration and titles in gilt to front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Condition: Fair, general rubbing and shelfwear to covers. Inscription to previous owner on fep. Binding becoming slightly loose. 431pp. 8 colour plates (inc.frontispiece) and 2 b/w maps. One of the plates (facing p.402) is torn right across at the inner corner and one of the b/w plates (map of the Northern territory) facing p.64 is loose. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Stratton, Arthur Sinan
London Macmillan 1972 0333029011 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark brown hardcover with titles in gilt within blue label on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 299pp. 46 b/w illustrations. In this book the author conveys the complex texture of the Ottoman world, and vividly describes the life and work of the sixteenth century Ottoman architect, Sinan abdur-Mennan. He was made Royal Chief Architect by Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent and in fifty years, until his death at ninety-nine, Sinan built more buildings than any other architect who has ever lived. All the best still stand, among them the Imperial Friday Mosques. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Sturt-Penrose, Barrie The Art Scene
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black hardcover with titles in gold on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. D/j condition: Good, light scuffing and shelfwear to edges. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 152pp. An overview of the art "scene" in swinging sixties London, written by the then art correspondent of The Observer. Includes chapters on art dealers, collectors, auctioneers, critis, investment, artists and art schools. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Summerson, John, Etc. John Soane
London Academy Editions 1983 0856708305 Hard Cover As New Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: As new, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fine, almost as new, with sunning to the spine. 123pp. Over two hundred illustrations, including sixty-four in colour. Part of the architecural monographs series, this book presents three essays by Sir John Summerson, David Watkin and G-Tilman-Mellinghof as well as Soane's major works through b/w photographs and the reproduction in colour of over sixty watercolours from the Soane Museum archives. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Svardstrom, Svante Masterpieces of Dala Peasant Painting
Stockholm Albert Bonniers Forlag 1957 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English. Paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. 52 pp. 26 colour plates, 24 b/w plates. The Dala painters decorated beds, cupboards, carriages and door panels, but they worked especially on cloth and paper hangings. The author, Svante Svardstrom of the Northern Museum of Stockholm, gives an auothoritative and entertaining description of this delightlfully naive and graceful art, outlining its history along with introductions to the most important Dala painters and their work. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Swedenborg, Emanuel Heaven and Its Wonders Also Hell and the Intermediate State from Things Heard and Seen
London The Swedenborg Society 1890 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Terracotta colour cloth with black decoration. Titles in gilt on spine and front cover. Condition: Fair to good, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. No inscriptions. Binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise sound. 450pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Swinson, Arthur Frederick Sander: The Orchid King
London Hodder & Stougton 1970 0340105119 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black hardcover with titles in gilt on spine and the authors signature in gilt to the lower right corner of the front cover. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, covers of the jacket are quite sunned, turning the original mauve background colour fuschia pink, the jacket is also generally shelfworn to the edges with two one inch tears to the lower spine edges. Not price-clipped. 252pp. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Some two hundred species of orchid are named after Frederick Sander, who emigrated from Bremen to England in 1847. He was issued with a royal warrant as grower of orchids to Queen Victoria, and was famous all over the world as "The Orchid King". 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Sykes, The Rev.Norman Church and State in England in the XVIIIth Century
London Cambridge at the University Press 1934 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pale jade green buckram with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, although spine and areas of the front and back covers are sunned. Light bumping to head and tail of spine and cover corners. Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep. Light crease to the bottom corner of the first eleven pages. Foxing to title pages, fore-edge of textblock and occasionally within text. 455pp. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Sylvester, David (intro.) Chaim Soutine 1893-1943
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1963 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Card covers. Condition: Good with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 28pp. 32 plates (7 colour, 25 b/w) Browning mark (from napkin?) to plates 14. and 15. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Soutine's work held at the Tate Gallery from 28 September to 3 November 1963. Introductory essay by David Sylvester. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Symington, Noel Howard (Whipplesnaith) The Night Climbers of Cambridge
London Chatto & Windus 1937 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint (November, 1937) of the October 1937 first edition. Black cloth with titles in blue on spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers have general shelfwear with the titles on the spine being rubbed and dulled, so that it is quite hard to make out the title. Light foxing and soiling to endpapers. Previous owners name in pencil on front pastedown. Binding sound, text clean, with occasional very light foxing. 183pp.Many b/w photographic plates. Scarce. Wonderfully eccentric subject. Includes chapters on climbing technique, and climbing routes for the main colleges, such as Pembroke, Trinity and Kings. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Taber, Clarence Wilbur Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publications 1962 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ninth edition. Dark green cloth with titles on front cover and spine. Condition: Fair, covers have light shelfwear, binding sound. Text clean. Previous owners name on front pastedown. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Tait, Dr.A.A. (intro.)  Robert Adam and Scotland: The Picturesque Drawings
Edinburgh  The Scottish Arts Council  1972  Soft Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Softcover. Oblong quarto. Condition: Good, covers have very light shelfwear. Binding sound, no marks or inscriptions. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition held at the Scottish Arts Council Gallery in Edinburgh from August to September 1972. Contains details of sixty two architectural and landscape drawings by Adam. 23 plates within text.  
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Tait, John Beakers from Northumberland
Newcastle Upon Tyne Oriel Press Ltd. 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mary M.Hurrell Signed by Illustrator
Brown thick card covers with titles outlined in black on front cover and in black on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Presentation inscription and letter from the illustrator, Mary Hurrell, to the previous owner.Binding sound, text clean. 73pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Taylor, Roger George Washington Wilson: Artist & Photographer (1823-93)
Aberdeen Aberdeen University Press 1981 0080257607 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. 204pp. 220 sepia plates. George Washington Wilson was commissioned by Prince Albert in 1854 to photograph the construction of Balmoral Castle. He was then frequently summoned to Balmoral to photograph the Royal Family. The leading portrait photographer of Aberdeen in the 1850s, he experimented and innovated with the new medium. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Tejera, Victorino  Art and Human Intelligence
London  Vision Press Ltd.  1966  Cloth  Good  Poor  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Pale chestnut colour cloth, with titles in silver on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, no marks or inscriptions. D/J condition: Fair, scuffed with small rips and tears, large chunk missing to top of back cover and spine. 237pp. Over forty illustrations, nine in full colour.  
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Temple, Augusta A. Flowers and Trees of Palestine
London Elliott Stock 1907 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth with titles in maroon on front cover and spine, and an image of a palm tree in maroon on the front cover. Black endpapers. Pages untrimmed. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers and light sunning to spine. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Very light foxing to last and first few pages. 172pp. Forty illustrations from photographs taken by the author. The book includes chapters on the characteristic flowers of Palestine, thorny, tropical and alpine plants, and trees. To the rear of the book is an alphabetical descriptive list of plants and trees. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Temple, Nigel John Nash & the Village Picturesque
Gloucester Alan Sutton Publishing 1979 0904387240 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Navy blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with a hint of sunning to inner flaps of jacket. 176pp. plus 104 b/w plates. This book focuses on the work of three men, Humphrey Repton, John Nash and George Repton, assistant to Nash and son of Humphrey. This book outlines the aesthetic climate in which they worked and analyses Blaise Hamlet in detail, cottage by cottage, as well making excursions to Wales, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Cheshire and the Isle of Wight. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Tergit, Gabriele Flowers Through the Ages
London Oswald Wolff 1961 Cloth Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear, and very light browning to text throughout. Dustjacket condition: Poor, generally shelfworn with some closed tears. Price-clipped. 240pp. 4 colour and 8 b/w plates. In more than sixty chapters, Gabriele Tergit provides a comprehensive survey of flower lore throughout the ages. Not so much a botanical study as the story of a love affair between human beings and the flowers of field and garden. 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Thayer, Lee Dead Storage
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1935 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A "Red Badge" book. Orange cloth, with titles in black. Condition: Fair, covers show reading wear, endpapers and pageblock lightly browned, otherwise good. 307pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 The Arts Council Twenty Second Annual Report and Accounts Year Ended 31 March 1967: a New Charter
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1967 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 116pp. One of 8000 copies printed by the Shenval Press. The Arts Council was granted a new Royal Charter of Incorporation in 1967, which redefined its two main aims as being "to develop and improve the knowledge, understanding and practice of the arts" and to increase the accessibility of the arts to the public throughout Great Britain." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 The Organisation and Methods Division of Her Majesty's Treasury The Design of Forms in Government Departments
London HMSO 1962 Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Terracotta colour cloth with titles in gilt within black label on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 173pp. Many b/w illustrations and tables. This guide to the design and simplification of forms was produced to be used by civil servants and members of the public. As well as being concerned with the design aspect of actual forms, it also gives advice on a wide range of other office documents used in collections, recording, preserving, storing or disseminating management information. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Thomas, Gwyn A Welsh Eye
London Hutchinson 1964 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Dd. Evans 
Dark olive green hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, previous owners name and address on front pastedown. Hint of sunning to very edges of text throughout. Binding sound. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally light shelfworn and sunned. Not price-clipped. 176pp. Illustrated in b/w by John Dd.Evans 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Thomas, H.H. Vegetable Growing for Amateurs
London Cassell & Company 1916 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
March 1916 reprint of the February 1916 first edition. Maroon cloth with titles in dark mustard yellow on front cover and spine, and pasted on colour image of a variety of vegetables on the front cover. Condition: Good, covers have light shelfwear, light browining to endpapers, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Period adverts to endpapers. 151pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and sketches. From the Cassells gardening handbooks series. A useful manual on vegetable growing. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Thomas, Lowell Beyond Khyber Pass
London Hutchinson & Co. Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated, but inscription on fep is dated 1926. Orange cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine and image on front cover of a tribesman taking aim with a rifle. Condition: Good, binding sound, occasional foxing, otherwise text clean, inscription on fep as previously mentioned. No dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with sepia photographic plates taken by the author and Harry A.Chase. The author, an American journalist and travel writer, perhaps best known for making Lawrence of Arabia famous, travelled through Afghanistan with his colleague, Harry Chase in 1924-5. This book is an account of his journey and the people and places he saw when Afghanistan was still largely closed to the West. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Thomas-Stanford, Charles Leaves from a Madeira Garden
London The Bodley Head 1909 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine, and a coat of arms in gilt on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Condition: Fair to good, covers have general light shelfwear and soiling, top edge of front cover has approx. an inch in length where the ccloth has rubbed away. Browning to endpapers. Previous owners name on the blank page following the front endpaper. Binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise sound, text clean with occasional light foxing. Sixteen sepia plates, one (plate 5) loose. 290pp. plus publishers list. Included in the book are chapters on the gardens of Funchal, the gardens of Madeira in mid-Winter and Spring, as well as life in general on the island, and its history. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Thompson, Francis Selected Poems of Francis Thompson, Edited with an Introduction By Paul Beard
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Dark green leatherette with title and leaf motif in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean. Previous owners name on fep. 309pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Thomson, J.Arthur  The Natural History of the Year
London  Arthur Melrose  1896  Cloth  Fair  No Jacket  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
1901 reprint. Dark blue cloth with titles in gilt on cover and spine. Cover is decorated with a motif of bats flying in moonlight. Condition: Fair, back hinge cracked, otherwise binding sound, text clean, spine is sunned and bumped, cover and spine edges shelfworn. Pageblock lightly browned. Previous owners name on fep and another inscription on facing page, dated Christmas 1905. 288pp. A natural history book for children, describing the seasons of the year, beautifully illustrated with many b/w engravings.  
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Threlfall, Tim Isamu Noguchi: Aspects of a Sculptor's Practice
Sussex, England Seagull Books 1992 0863326536 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. 190pp. Many b/w plates. An overview of the work of Isamu Noguchi, the celebrated Japanese-American Sculptor. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Thurber, James The Beast in Me and Other Animals
London Hamish Hamilton 1949 Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jade breen cloth, with titles in black on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly foxed and sunned around the edges, endpapers and foredge of textblock also foxed. Binding sound, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, protected by clear plastic, spine sunned, a couple of small chips and tears. Not price-clipped. 340pp. A collection of imaginary animals, with descriptions and drawings by Thurber, including such remarkable fauna and flora as the Hopeless Quandary, the Tiffin, the Male Wedlock and the Living (or Spitting) Image. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Thwaite, Anthony and Mellor, Oscar Richard Drain (Fantasy Poets, No.27)
Swinford, Eynsham, Oxford Fantasy Press 1955 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stapled pamphlet in ivory paper with titles in black on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly sunned and soiled, staples just beginning to rust slightly. Internally clean and bright. Contains six short poems by Richard Drain, including "Genesis" and "What we most need to say" 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bondbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie