|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Tiberghien, Gilles A. Land Art London Art Data 1995 0948835176 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First UK edition. Dark grey hardcover with title blindstamped on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, no inscriptions, text clean. Dustjacket condition: Very good with light shelfwear. 311pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. This book examines a particular movement in art history, often described as "earthworks" that began in the USA in the late 1960s. This movement, which revolutionised how art is created and perceived, includes such artists as Walter de Maria, Christo and Robert Smithson. The projects are represented in the book through numerous large format drawings and photographs, including aerial views, allowing the works to be seen from multiple perspectives. Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Timbs, John Curiosities of History: With New Lights London Kent & Co. 1860 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fifth edition. Light aubergine cloth. Condition: Fair to good, spine slightly cocked, covers and spine worn,sunned and bumped. Binding sound. Endpapers clean. Previous owners small bookplate inside front cover. Title-page and first few pages have light foxing, otherwise text unmarked. 248pp. Fascinating collection of obscure historical curiosities from Roman times to the date of publication. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Tipping, H.Avray English Homes Period IV (Vol.1) Late Stuart, 1649-1714 London Country Life 1929 Cloth Good Fair Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Second impression. Blue cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn and sunned with small chips missing to head and tail of spine, and a few small tears to top and base of jacket. Now protected by clear removable cellophane. 430pp. Many b/w plates. Heavy book, will require additional shipping charges. A lovely reference work, including sections on many English houses designed or remodelled in the late Stuart period, including Hanbury Hall, Tyttenhanger, Moyles Court and Longnor Hall. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Tisdall, Caroline and Bozzolla, Angelo Futurism London and New York Thames & Hudson 1978 0195199804 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First US edition. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light scuffing to front and back covers. 216pp. 169 plates, 20 in colour. Part of the World of Art series. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Tiverton, Father William D.H.Lawrence & Human Existence (Foreword By T.S.Eliot) London Rockliff 1951 Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are sunned around edges, with light bumping to spne. Binding sound. Previous owners initials in pencil on fep, and occasional pencil notes within text. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally sunned and shelfworn with a couple of chips and tears. 139pp. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Toone, William A Practical Guide to the Duty and Authority of Overseers of the Poor London Joseph Butterworth & Son 1822 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second edition. Condition: Good, although front hinge is cracked and cover of spine has come away on one side (still attached on the other). Front cover and endpaper becoming loose as a result. Covers a little marked with splashes and scratches. 242pp. Title page reads: A practical guide to the duty and authority of overseers of the poor; with full and plain directions to them in the execution of their office. Interspersed with numerous precedents of summonses, warrants, orders etc. relating to the Poors' Law, and parish matters in general. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Tosi, Maurizio and La Cecla, Franco Bruce Chatwin: Viaggio in Afghanistan Milan Bruno Mondadori 2000 8842497576 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NB: Text is in Italian throughout. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear and soiling to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 61pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. This book documents, with photos and diary text, the research trip that Bruce Chatwin took in the summer of 1969 to Aghanistan. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Townend (ed.), Peter Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage London Burke's Peerage Ltd. 1963 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 103rd edition. Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers and spine have general shelfwear and light soiling. Spine has recently been neatly rebacked. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Light soiling (coffee splash marks) to fore-edge of textblock. 2987pp. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Tozer, Katharine Wanderings of Mumfie London John Murray 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Katharine Tozer Illustrated paper covered boards with titles in black on pink cloth spine. Condition: Good, with light bumping to head and tail of spine and cover corners. Light rubbing or cover corners. Inscription to previous owner on fep. Light browning and smudging to front endpaper and pastedown. Binding sound, text clean. Dustjacket condition: Fair to good, with general shelfwear, chips missing to top of spine and cover corners. Two inch repaired tear to top left of jacket and a repaired tear approx 1in. from base of spine. Some sunning to spine. 111pp. plus 55 beautiful illustrations in colour and line by the author. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Treloar, W.P. The Prince of Palms London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1884 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Scarlet cloth with title and image of coconut tree in gilt on front cover. Condition: Fair to good, covers have light rubbing and shelfwear, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 50pp. Many b/w engravings within text. The author, Sir William Purdie Treloar discontinued school at the age of 15 and was associated with his father in the coconut fibre and carpet business and acquired the firm when his father died. It was to gain some improvements in the business district where 'Treloar's Carpet Co. was located that led Sir William into politics (he ran for City Councilman) and resulted in his later being Lord Mayor of London (1907). Price:
39.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Trench, Richard Chevenix Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord London John W.Parker & Sons Ltd. 1858 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pale green paper covered boards with brown cloth backstrip. Titles on a paper label pasted onto spine. Condition: Fair, binding sound, previous owners name in ink at top of title page, internally good. Spine is sunned, boards are generally lightly soiled and shelfworn, with bumping and wear to corners, particularly the bottom corners. 476pp. Descriptions of thirty three miracles, including turning water into wine, walking on water, and helping a blind man to see. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Trevitt, John Book Design Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1980 0521 297419 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 34pp. A small, but thorough guide to the entire process of book design, from author to publisher to printer. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Tristram, Rev.H.B. Scenes in the East. Consisting of Twelve Photographic Views of Places mentioned in the Bible London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1870 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark red cloth with black and gilt decorative borders and titles outlined in gilt on front cover. All edges gilt.Condition: Fair, covers are shelfworn, and spine is rubbed and fraying in a couple of places. Binding sound. Previous owners name in ink on reverse of fep and reverse of frontispiece. 49pp. Includes descriptions and twelve chromolithographic illustrations of places mentioned in the bible including Nazareth, Joppa and Bethlehem. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Trollope, Anthony Can You Forgive Her? (Vols.I, II and III) Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz 1865 Half-Leather Poor No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Half-calf leather binding with marbled paper covered boards. Condition: Poor, bindings are sound apart from Vol.III which has a cracked front hinge and front cover is beginning to loosen. The rest of the binding of Vol.III is sound. Spine and cover corners are very rubbed and worn with leather coming away from the spines. The marbled paper covered boards are generally rubbed and shelfworn. Previous owners names on fep and reverse of fep. Text has occasional light foxing and browning throughout. Good reading copies. Can You Forgive Her? is a novel by Anthony Trollope, first published in serial form in 1864 and 1865. It is the first of six novels in the "Palliser" series. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Trotter, L.J. Warren Hastings (No.452 in Everyman's Library) London J.M.Dent 1925 Cloth Fair Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reprint of the 1910 first edition thus. Magenta cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly sunned around edges and on spine (through jacket) Dustjacket condition: Poor, generally shelfworn with sunning and soiling and a few small holes. 302pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Tschichold, Jan Treasury of Alphabets and Lettering New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Folio - over 12 Maroon hardcover with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good, with light browning to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn and lightly soiled with a few small chunks missing and repaired tears. Now protected by clear removable cellophane. 236pp. A comprehensive source book of the most beautiful type and letters of all time selected by Jan Tschichold, the internationally renowned typographer and master of lettering. One hundred and seventy-six type speciments are presented, shown in complete alphabets wherever possible, and most in their original size. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Tschumi, Bernard Event-Cities Cambridge, Massachussets The MITPress 1996 0262700522 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers, and light sunning to spine. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 624pp. over 500 b/w illustrations. This book unfolds a selection of Tschumi's main recent projects, including the Le Fresnoy National Centre for Contemporary Art in Tourcoing, France, the "inhabited bridges" for the city of Lausanne, Switzerland, and a mile-long "airport city" for Osaka, Japan. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Tucker, Dr.Michael (foreword) Brian Rice - Retrospective Exhibition Brighton University of Brighton 2001 1901177963 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 89pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Rice's work which toured from the University of Brighton to Plymouth, Bridport and Exeter in 2001. Includes an essay on the artists work by Sarah Hudston. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Turner, Roger Capability Brown and the Eighteenth-Century English Landscape London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985 0297787349 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark brown hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Hint of light browning to very edges of text. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 204pp. 80 b/w illustrations. 12 colour plates. After an introduction to eighteenth century England and gardens before 1750, the author gives a carefully researched account of Capability Brown's humble origins and rising fortunes, culminating in his appointment as Master Gardener to George III. In this book, fifteen of Brown's major works (such as Claremont, Petworth and Blenheim) are described in full and illustrated with original plans, eighteenth century pictures and modern photographs. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Turner, Roger Euphorbias: a gardeners' Guide London Batsford 1995 0713470712 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black hardcover with titles in white on spine. Condition: Fine, binding sound, text clean, noinscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. 192pp. 47 colour illustrations and 20 b/w line drawings. The author details all the euphorbias suitable for outdoor cultivation in Briatin, Europe and the USA. The book includes chapters on identification, nomenclature and cultivation. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Turnor, Reginald The Spotted Dog: a Book of English Inn Signs London Sylvan Press 1948 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Farleigh Grey cloth with titles in red on spine and dog motif in red on front cover. Condition: Good, with light browning to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean. Previous owners name on fep. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn, particularly spine which has a couple of small chips missing to the head and tail. Now protected by clear removable cellophane. 128pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout with b/w engravings by John Farleigh. This book studies the derivation and evolution of familiar Inn signs, tracing their development from other trade signs, such as the bush, the hoops, the grapes and the chequers (early generic signs associated with wine and beer). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Tuyn, Van W. Old Dutch Towns and Villages of the Zuiderzee London T.Fisher Unwin 1901 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall W.O.J.Nieuwenkamp and J C Veldheer Yellow cloth with titles in gilt on cover and spine and b/w image on the front cover. Pages untrimmed. Condition: Fair, covers are quite grubby, particularly around edges, with foxing to the endpapers. Previous owners name in pencil facing half-title. Binding sound. Textblock edges browned. 160pp. Contains details with beautiful b/w illustrations of towns and villages including Monnikendam, Enkhuizen and Volendam. Price:
39.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Ubieta, Jose Angel (ed.) Biblia De Jerusalen Brussels Desclee De Brouwer 1967 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NB; Text is in Spanish throughout. Dark green imitation leather covered hardcover with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Brown silk bookmark. Condition: Good, covers have general light shelfwear, binding sound, inscription to previous owner on fep, otherwise text clean. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally lightly soiled and shelfworn with a few small chips and tears, particularly around spine. 1693pp. 8pp. of maps to rear, four in colour. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Utechin, Patricia Epitaphs from Oxfordshire Oxford Robert Dugdale in Association with the Friends of the Oxfordshire Churches 1980 0950388068 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clare Roberts Maroon hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with very light soiling and shelfwear. 79pp. Foreword by John Piper. These epitaphs have been collected from churches and churchyards in the towns and villages of Oxfordshire. In verse or prose pieces that are beautiful, touching or eccentric, they tell us what people over the centuries have been moved to say about their dead, for example, the young lady of Dorchester who died "a martyr to excessive sensibility". Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Tea Party London Collins 1937 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Margaret Tempest Second impression. Condition: Fair, although covers are in poor condition, soiled and rubbed and corners bumped. Front and back hinges cracked, but holding. No loose pages. Previous owners name on fep. A few pages have grubby marks and a little foxing, other wise clean. 112pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Van Geest, Jan (intro.) Fifty Years of Dutch Realistic Art Amsterdam, Holland Meulenhoff Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, but c.1975. Softcover. Condition: Fair, covers and spine are shelfworn, with foxing to top edge of rear cover. Internally good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 31pp. 15 colour plates, 72 b/w plates. Introductory essay and foreword in English and Dutch. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Van Loon, Hendrik The Story of Mankind New York Garden City Publishing 1947 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint. Buff linen cloth covers. Condition: Good, with light browning to endpapers. D/J condition: Fair, generaly a bit worn, chipped and tatty. 500pp. Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Veith, Ilza (translator and Intro.) The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press 1970 Cloth Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow cloth covers with black cloth spine, and titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light sunning to very edges of covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn with a couple of small tears, lightly rubbed and soiled, with the ring mark of a glass on the front cover of the jacket.260pp. 24 b/w illustrations. Since 1949, when this first translation of the oldest known document in Chinese medicine was published, traditional medical practice has seen a dynamic revival both in China and the West. Written in the form of a dialogue in which the emperor seeks information from his minister Ch'i-Po on all questions of health and the art of healing, the Classic has become a landmark in the history of Chinese civilisation. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Verestchagin, Vassili "1812" Napoleon I in Russia London William Heinemann 1899 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine and circular gilt motif to top left of front cover depicting a profile Napoleon I?. Condition: Good, covers are lightly soiled and shelfworn, with light bumping to cover corners, and light sunning to spine. Previous owners name on fep. Binding sound. Light browning to endpapers. Occasional light foxing with text. 266pp. plus publishers list. 12 b/w plates taken from paintings by the Verestchagin, plus tissue guarded frontispiece and occasional b/w sketches by Verestchagin decorate the margins. Introduction by R.Whiteing. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Verne, Jules Round the World in Eighty Days London Hutchinson Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Undated, but c. 1900. Dark red cloth with titles blindstamped and outlined in black on front cover and outlined in gilt on spine. Gilt and black decoration to spine. Condition: Fair, covers have general bumping and shelfwear, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown, with pencil sketch, fep has been removed. Browning to half-title. Text clean. Pencil sketch to rear endpaper. 285pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Verulam, Lord Francis (Francis Bacon) Novum Organum (Sir John Lubbock's Hundred books) London George Routledge & Sons Half-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date, but c.1897. Maroon textured half-leather with marbled paper covered boards. Five raised bands to spine with titles in gilt within one of the compartments and gilt motifs within the remaining five compartments.Top edge gilt. Condition: Good, with sunning to spine and light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 245pp. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Villiers-Stuart, C.M. Spanish Gardens London B.T.Batsford 1929 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Blue cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge blue. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers and head and tail of spine. Slight lean to spine. Binding sound, text clean apart from a few pencil notes regarding spelling on pages 8 and 9. Signed by the author on the half-title. 139pp. 86 plates, the majority in b/w, 6 in colour. The author also wrote a book entitled "Gardens of the Great Mughals" which then inspired her to study Spanish gardens both types of garden require irrigation, and each country has manged to retain one aspect othe Moslem Paradise Garden - in India the architectural shell survives, and in Spain the gardens of the Arab Kalifs have disappeared, but their system of planting remains almost untouched. This book includes chapters on Granada Carmens, Andalucian Patios, Moorish sites in Majorca, and La Granja. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Wacher (ed.), J.S. The Civitas Capitals of Roman Britain Leicester Leicester University Press 1966 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White glossy card covers with titles in orange on front cover and spine. Condition: Fair to good, covers are foxed with sunning to spine. Internally good, text is bright and clean, no inscriptions. 124pp. 10 b/w plates with 23 b/w diagrams including a folding plan of a compound at Catterick. This book represents the printed version of a conference on Romano-British Cantonal Capitals held at Leicester University in December 1963. It includes a series of short papers describing then recent discoveries at Exeter, Chichester, Silchester, Canterbury, Dorchester, Winchester, Leicester and Wroxeter. Six longer papers taking broader views of the subject were also given, together with an introductory talk by Professor Sir Ian Richmond, and a final summing-up by A.L.F.Rivet. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Wadd, William Comments on Corpulency, Lineaments of Leanness, Mems on Diet and Dietetics London John Ebers & Co. 1829 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown pebbled cloth with remains of paper label to spine. Condition: Fair, spine and cover edges sunned, there is a two inch split to the cloth of the spine upper right. Paper title label on spine is quite rubbed so that only fragments of the original words can be read. Binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise sound. Some browning to endpapers. Previous owners initials in pencil on fep. 170pp. Six engraved plates (inc.frontispiece) by the author. Includes case histories, and sections on leanness, diet and dietetics Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Wagner, Gillian Children of the Empire London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1982 0297780476 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair. Ex-library copy, stamps to front endpapers and half-title. Scuffing where label has been removed at top of fep. Dustjacket condition: Fair, slightly sunned, small neat library code label to base of spine. The jacket has a removable plastic cover. Not price-clipped.. 284pp. 21 b/w photographic plates and 15 line drawings and engravings in text. The story of the tens of thousands of British children send overseas for a supposedly better life. unaccompanied by parents or friend, in the name of God and Empire. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Waissenberger, Robert, et al. Vienna 1890-1920 New Jersey Wellfleet Press 1984 1555212581 First Edition Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 276pp. An overview of a thirty year span in Viennas history when it was at the centre of cultural achievements by amongst others, Klimt, Schiele, Mahler, Wittgenstein and Loos. NB: Quite a heavy book to post. Will require extra shipping charges. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Walker, Derek The Architecture and Planning of Milton Keynes London The Architectural Press 1981 0851397352 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Introduction by Steen Eiler Rasmussen. Condition: Very good, with a light crease to the edge of the front cover and following few pages of text. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Light sunning to very edges of text. 140pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Walton, Izaak The Compleat Angler (No.70 in Everyman's Library) London J M Dent 1947 Cloth Fair Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Introduction by Andrew Lang. 1947 reprint of the 1906 first edition thus. Orange cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly sunned around edges, endpapers lightly browned, binding sound, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Poor, generally sunned, shelfworn and lightly soiled with several small chips and tears. 215pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Ward, George Alphonse London Chatto & Windus 1972 0701104791 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Ward Signed by Illustrator Landscape format. Decorative paper-covered boards. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean. Inscription to previous owner from John Ward on reverse of title page. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light sunning to jacket edges and very light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. Slipped inside the book is an invitation from the Maas Gallery for the exhibition of drawings by John Ward from the book. The story was written by John Ward's son George, then a pupil at King's School, Canterbury. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Ward, H.W. The Book of the Peach: Being a Practical Handbook on the Cultivation of the Peach Under Glass and Out-of-doors London and Newcastle on Tyne The Walter Scott Publishing Co. 1903 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth with titles in whitet on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. The front cover has stylised art nouveau decoration of peaches in white. Condition: Good to very good, with light rubbing of covers and light bumping to cover corners and head and tail of spine. Light browning to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 113pp. 28 b/w illustrations. Chapters include the construction and heating of peach-houses, selections of varieties of peach and nectarines, trellises for peach trees and pruning. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Ward, J.T. And Wilson, R.G. Land and Industry Newton Abbot David & Charles 1971 0715368133 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Fine, appears unread. 280pp. The first book to described the subtle and interesting relationships between private landowners and industry in the 18th and 19th centuries. The interest of landed estates and industry were often inseparable, for landowners not only set up industries on their own estates, but also allowed other industries to use their land, especially for mining and for laying railway tracks. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Ward, James Colour Harmony and Contrast for the use of Art Students, Designers and Decorators London Chapman & Hall 1903 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Olive green cloth with titles in gilt on spine and in dark green on cover. Condition: Fair, covers have light shelfwear and bumping to spine and cover corners. Binding cracked internally in a couple of places, otherwise sound. Inscription on title page from the author to Mr John Vinycomb (1833-1928), the Newcastle born artistic director of Marcus Ward in Belfast and an international expert in heraldry. 140pp. Sixteen chromolithographic plates, with tissue guards. Light soiling to the base of plate 6. Letter also included with book from the authors brother, Richard Ward, written from the offices of the New Zealand Herald, to Mr Vinycomb. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Ward, James Fresco Painting: Its Art and Technique, with Special Reference to the Buono and Spirit Fresco Methods London Chapman & Hall 1909 Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Olive green/brown cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover together with a circular relief in gilt on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly shelfworn with slightly more wear to head and tail of spine, and sunning to spine. Bookplate of John Vinycomb (1833-1928), the Newcastle born artistic director of Marcus Ward in Belfast and an international expert in heraldry, on front pastedown. Authors presentation inscription on title page to John Vinycomb. Browning to endpapers. Binding cracked in a couple of places, otherwise sound. Some cockling to text and plates towards the end of the book. 72pp. Four tipped in colour plates and thirty-one half-tone illustrations of Italian and other fresco paintings. Also enclosed with the book is a presentation letter from the author to John Vinycomb dated 1909, and printed copies of two papers on mural decoration given by John Ward, one at the Society of Art Masters Annual meeting on August 2, 1906, and the other to the department of agriculture and technical instruction for Ireland, c.1912. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Ward, Philip Touring Iran London Faber and Faber 1971 0571091377 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy blue hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 167pp. 46 b/w photographic plates. Several b/w line drawn maps. A manual for independent travellers, with a chronology, quick itineraries, individual chapters on Tehran and the North, Isfahan and the Centree, Shiraz and the South, Tabriz to Abadan and Mashhad to Kerman, as well as useful information, such as etiquette, hiring a car etc. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Wardle, William The Science and Practice of Grafting, Pruning and Training Fruit Trees London W.Kent and Co. 1862 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated from the French of M.du Breuil by William Wardle. Dark green cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear and soiling to covers, and light bumping to cover corners and head and tail of spine. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. One inch tear to edge of p.9. Some pages uncut, a few have been pulled apart at the tops, causing small rips and tears, mainly towards the rear of the book. 228pp. plus publishers list. Many b/w engraved illustrations. Scarce. This book includes chapters on grafting, pruning and training of pears, apples peaches, plums, cherries and apricots with general directions for the fruit garden and the gathering and preservation of fruit. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Warren, Geoffrey Vanishing Street Furniture Newton Abbot David & Charles 1978 0715374826 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark orange hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn with sunning to spine and very top edge of front cover of jacket. 159pp. Over one hundred b/w illustrations, including photographs, engravings and pages from contemporary iron-founders catalogues. The first book every to be entirely devoted to the subject of street furniture. It covers the development of such public utilities as street lighting, drinking fountains and many smaller objects, and celebrates the golden 19th century age of street funiture with examples of clock towers, pillar boxes, iron railings and drinking troughs. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Warren, William Living in Thailand: Traditional and Modern Homes and Decoration London Thames & Hudson 1989 0500235511 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Magenta hardcover with titles in gilt on spine, and the TH logo in gilt on the front cover. Condition: Good, covers lightly shelfworn, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear, surface indentation of name and address on cover (not visible unless jacket is viewed from an angle). 216pp. Over 350 colour photographs. The author introduces the photographs, placing Thai design in context and explaining the background to the subject depicted. Artchitecture and interiors are presented in four chapters: Traditions, Traditions Adapted, Foreign Influences and Tropical Modern. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Watson, W. Cactus Culture for Amateurs: Being Descriptions of the Various Cactuses Grown in This Country, with Full and Practical Instructions for Their Successful Cultivation London L.Upcott Gill 1889 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine, and images of cacti on the front cover. Condition: Fair to good, covers are generally shelfworn and lightly soiled, with rubbing to the spine, and some wear to the head and tail of spine, including a half-inch split in the cloth at the top right of the spine. Front hinge cracked but holding, and rear hinge beginning to crack. Binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise sound. Previous owners name written at the top of the title page. 246pp. plus publishers list and adverts to rear. Profusely illustrated in b/w, including a folding b/w frontispiece. No inscriptions apart from some pencil ticks to a list of cacti on pages 234-5, pencil notes to the borders of pages 44-46, and other occasional pencil ticks. The book includes chapters on the cultivations and propagation of cacti, including echinocactus, opuntia, rhipsalis, melocactus and pelecyphora. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Waugh, Alec Merchants of Wine: Being a Centenary Account of the House of Gilbey London Cassell 1957 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, light foxing to endpapers, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, lightly shelfworn, with a couple of small tears around spine. Light sunning to spine. Not price-clipped. 135pp. Many b/w photographic illustrations. Bw/ drawings at the beginning of each chapter by Robin Jacques. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Weaver, Lawrence Memorials and Monuments London Country Life Ltd. 1915 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue grey paper covered boards with titles in gilt on cream linen spine. Condition: Fair, covers and spine are sunned and soiled, with shelfwear and rubbing to cover corners. Foxing to endpapers. No inscriptions. Very light browning to text throughout. 479pp. plus publishers list. 258 b/w photographic illustrations. Good reading copy. Price:
27.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Webb, Clifford The Story of Noah London & New York Frederick Warne & Co.Ltd. Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clifford Webb Undated, but c.1949. Decorative cloth covered boards in pale green, orange and ivory. No dustjacket. Condition: Fair, covers have general light shelfwear with some bumping to spine and cover corners. Light soiling to covers, more so on rear cover. Front hinge has cracked and separated from binding. Rear hinge holding. Light crease to fep. Light foxing to endpapers, and occasionally within text. Previous owners name on fep. 59pp. Beautifully illustrated through by Clifford Webb. 24 colour plates including one double page (a few have creasing to top corners) and many other b/w illustrations. Good reading or reference copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Webster, Graham The Roman Imperial Army of the First and Second Centuries A.D. London A & C Black 1979 0713619090 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second edition. Brown hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good with light shelfwear and bumping to lower right corner of front cover. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good with light shelfwear and sunning to spine. 334pp. 31 b/w photographic plates and 52 b/w drawings. Under the early Emperors the Roman Army became one of the finest fighting organisations ever known, maintaining peace throughout a vast empire through two centuries. Later it was able to adapt its tactics to meet constant and growing pressure on the frontiers. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Wedmore, E.B. A Manual of Beekeeping London Edward Arnold & Co. 1948 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second edition, revised. Yellow hardcover with titles in dark brown on front cover and spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to cover edges. Binding sound, previous owners name on fep, otherwise text clean. Slight grubbiness to fore-edge of textblock. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally lightly soiled and sunned with a number of small chips and tears, mainly around head and tail of spine. Not price-clipped. 387pp. 9 b/w plates and 38 figures within text. This book is written for the bee-keeper who already has an elementary knowledge of bee-keeping. It includes chapters on honey getting and swarm control, seasonal management, hives and their accessories and queen and drone raising. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Weever, John Antient Funeral Monuments of Great-Britain, Ireland, and the Islands Adjacent London Printed By W.Tooke for the Editor and Sold By J.Wilkie 1767 Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First published 1631. Full leather binding. Spine has been rebacked with five raised bands and titles in gilt on label within one of the compartments. Condition: Fair to good, covers are rubbed around edges with general shelfwear and some sunning and staining. Binding sound. Bookplate of Lord Walsingham bearing the motto " Excitari non Hebescere" on front pastedown. Text lightly browned throughout with occasional foxing. Some pages have waterstaining to the very edges. 608pp. including index. Engraved portrait frontispiece of John Weever. Five engraved plates of armorial monuments lettered A-E. Full title reads thus: Antient Funeral Monuments of Great-Britain, Ireland, and the Islands Adjacent. With the dissolved monasteries therein contained; their founders, and what eminent persons have been therein interred. As also , the death and burial of certain of the Blood-royal, nobility and gentry of these kingdoms, entombed in foreign nations. Intermixed and illustrated with variety of historical observations, annotations, and brief notes; extracted out of approved authors, infallible records, leidger books, charters, rolls, old manuscripts and the collections of judicious antiquaries. Whereunto is prefixed, a discourse on funeral monuments, containing an account of the foundation and fall of religious houses - of religious orders - of the ecclesiastical state of England - and other occurrences touched upon throughout the work. Price:
550.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Wefler, W.Daniel (foreword) Icographic: Design Management, Vol II, No.3, October 1983 Snekkersten, Denmark Mobilia Press ApS 1983 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Condition: Fair to good, covers have light sunning, soiling and shelfwear. Internally very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 24pp. Includes essays by Peter Gorb, David Goodman, and Don Watt Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Wendelbo, Per Tulips and Irises of Iran and Their Relatives Ariamehr Botanical Garden, Tehran, Iran Botanical Institute of Iran 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Introduction by Eskandar Firouz. Dark green hardcover with titles in white on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with a couple of small (1/4 inch) tears. 83pp. Many colour illustrations. This is a book about plants of the families Liliaceae, Amaryllidaceae and Iridaceae in Iran. At the time of printing, scientific treatment of some of the plant groups had not been prepared for Flora Iranica. Price:
51.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Wermuth, D. And Wermuth, H. The Complete Aquarium London Thames & Hudson 1963 Cloth Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second impression, 1965. Blue cloth, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, with general light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 268pp. 48 colour plates and 68 monochrome illustrations. A thorough book including information on all you need to know about keeping aquarium animals. Among the subjects fully dealt with are correct feeding, the right plants to be grown, and the way containers should be constructed and equipped.chapters Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Wettengl, Kurt (ed.) Maria Sibylla Merian 1647-1717 Ostfildern, Germany Verlag Gerd Hatje 1998 3775707514 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Maria Sibylla Merian Scarlet cloth with titles blindstamped in white on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, apart from a light smudge to the front endpaper, and a small mark to base of textblock, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, now protected with clear removable cellophane. 275pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. This book was the first comprehensive monograph published on the oeuvre of Maria Sibylla Merian since Elisabeth Rucker's ground-breaking studies. Her lifes' work is examined from the viewpoints of art and the natural sciences, but also with respect to the accomplishments as a business woman that have made her a notable figure in the literature of feminism. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
White, Gabriel (foreword) Kokoschka London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1962 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated card covers. Condition: Fair to good, covers have light shelfwear, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 120pp. 72 b/w plates. Introductory essay by E.H.Gombrich. This catalogue was produced to accompany the retrospective exhibition of Kokoschka's work held at the Tate Gallery, London, from 14 September to 11 November 1962. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
White, T.H. Earth Stopped or Mr.Marx's Sporting Tour London Collins 1935 Cloth Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second impression. Bright blue cloth with titles in navy blue on spine. Condition: Good, with sunning to lower edge of front cover and spine. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Light browning to endpapers. Foxing to textblck edges. General light foxing to text throughout, heavy in places. Dustjacket condition: Fair to good, generally lightly soiled, sunned and shelfworn. 252pp. The dustjacket is beautifully illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster, depicting two huntsmen on horses from the rear, following a hunt, and a slightly cheeky looking fox on the spine of the jacket. Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
White, T.H. The Elephant and the Kangaroo London Jonathan Cape 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pale blue hardcover with titles in green on front cover and spine. Condition: Fair, covers have light sunning to edges, small dent to bottom of front cover. Some foxing to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn to edges, spine and jacket edges sunned, a couple of small repaired tears. Now protected by clear removable cellophane. 222pp. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Whiteley, Jon Pre-Raphaelite Paintings and Drawings Oxford Phaidon/Christie's 1989 071488068x Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Turquoise blue hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, text crisp and clean, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light scuffing and shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 80pp. Thirty-one colour plates and descriptions of Pre-Raphaelite paintings and drawings in the collection of the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. The PRB had a close association with Oxford, and consequently, the Ashmolean has a rich collection of their work. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Whitney, Patrick Icographic: Design Evaluation, Vol II, No.2, July 1983 Snekkersten, Denmark Mobilia Press ApS 1983 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Condition: Fair to good, covers have light sunning, soiling and shelfwear. Internally very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 24pp. Includes essays by Patrick Whitney, C.G.Screven, Gerald Allan and Lorraine Wild. Icographic was the biannual journal of Icograda, the International Council of Graphic Design Associations. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Whyte Melville, G.J. Digby Grand London Longmans, Green & Co. 1899 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall New impression. Red cloth with black illustration, titles in gilt on spine and in black on front cover. Condition: Good, although corners and spine are lightly bumped. There is a slight lean to the spine and a small water drop mark on the front cover. Binding sound, no marks or inscriptions. 383pp. Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Whyte, Henry and Others Tartans of the Clans and Septs of Scotland (Vols. I and II ) Edinburgh W & A K Johnston 1906 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With the arms of the chiefs. Half-bound in very dark navy blue morocco with blue cloth boards, titles in gilt on spine, with raised bands. Top edge gilt. Condition: Good, front inner hinge cracked on Vol II, but holding firmly, otherwise bindings are sound. Previous owners name on fep of both volumes. Light foxing to the decorative endpapers. Light scuffing and sunning to the bottom third of the back cover of Vol I. Occasional light foxing to text and plates. Very light cockling to text and plates of both volumes. Overall a good set. Limited edition of 540 copies of which only 520 available for public purchase. Price:
295.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Whyte, Lancelot Law (ed.) Aspects of Form: a Symposium on Form in Nature and Art London Lund Humphries Ltd. 1968 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second edition. Softcover. Condition: Good, although covers are generally lightly soiled and shelfworn. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 254pp. This is a new edition of a symposium which first appeared in 1951. Includes contributions by eleven eminent scientists and art historians including E.H. Gombrich, Kondrad Lorenz, Joseph Needham and Rudolf Arnheim. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Wilberforce D.D., Samuel Heroes of Hebrew History London David Bogue 1881 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth with black decoration on cover and titles in gilt on spine. Bottle-green endpapers. Condition: Good minus, spine is bumped at head and tail and the gilt lettering of the R and O in Heroes has been partially rubbed away. Binding sound, although front inner hinge is beginning to crack. Inscription to previous owner on half-title. 368pp. plus publishers list. Short sketches of the lives of twelve of the most famous heroes of the Old Testament, including Abraham, Moses and David Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Wilde, Oscar The Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde London Duckworth 1975 071560550x Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Philippe Jullian Blue hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light browning to front endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear. 203pp. Beautifully illustrated by Philippe Jullian. A collected edition, containing stories from the Happy Prince and other stories (1888) and A House of Pomegranates (1891), together with a critical note by Wilde's son, Vyvyan Holland, describing the circumstances in wchih these stories were composed, stressing their Irish origin, and giving some account of the history of the fairy story in general. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Wilder, Thornton The Bridge of San Luis Rey London Longmans 1931 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾ Clare Leighton Third reprint of the October 1929 first illustrated edition. Maroon cloth with titles in gilt on spine and Wilders signature in gilt on front cover. Condition: Good, with bumping to lower corners of covers. Browning to endpapers. Previous owners name on fep. Light foxing to textblock edges. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally foxed, with light soiling, and sunning to spine. A couple of repaired tears. Price-clipped. 140pp. Sixteen tipped-in woodcuts by Clare Leighton, including frontispiece. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Wilenski, R.H. And Rutter, Frank Masterpieces of Modern Art London Modern Masterpieces Ltd. Cloth Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall No date, but c.1930. Blue cloth with white cloth spine and titles in black and dark blue on front cover and spine respectively. Condition: Fair, covers are rubbed and shelfworn, particularly spine. Endpapers are browned, with foxing throughout the text, occasionally heavy. All plates are bright and clean. A collection of essays by Wilenski and Rutter, illustrated by a collection of thirty-two colour plates of works by artists including Augustus John, Ambrose McEvoy, Mark Gertler and William Rothenstein. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Willett, Frank African Art London Thames & Hudson 1995 0500202672 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Condition: Good, with light reading wear. Text clean and unmarked. 288pp. Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Williams, Emlyn The Corn is Green London Heinemann 1981 0435209469 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall From the Drama Library series. 1981 reprint. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 97pp. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Williamson, Henry The Old Stag London and New York G.P.Putnam's Sons 1933 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C.F.Tunnicliffe First illustrated edition. Green cloth with titles on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are generally lightly sunned and shelfworn. Light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge of textblock. Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep, otherwise text clean. 286pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Williamson, Henry Donkey Boy London Macdonald 0356018091 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The publication details on the reverse of the title page state that this book was first published in 1952. This book is later, probably c.1972 (the original price on the dustjacket is decimal - £ 2.75). Maroon hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, with light sunning to the very edge of the tail of the spine. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with sunning to spine and edges of the rear of the jacket. Not price-clipped. 400pp. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Wills, Leonard J. A Palaeogeographical Atlas of the British Isles and Adjacent Parts of Europe London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1962 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1962 reprint. Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn with a couple of small chips and tears.Price-clipped. 64pp. This book is an attempt to represent in map-form as many as possible of the geographical features of selected geological periods. It is primarily concerned with the British Isles, but for most periods sketch maps of Europe demonstrate the relation of the British region to its contemporary surroundings. Each of the 54 maps is accompanied by a brief explanatory description. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Willson, Beckles The Great Company; Being a History of the Honourable Company of Merchants-Adventurers Trading Into Hudsons's Bay Toronto The Copp, Clark Company, Ltd. 1899 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Terracotta colour cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover together with the arms of the Hundson's Bay company stamped in gilt on front cover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers, and the bottom right corner of the front cover being bumped with cloth beginning to wear away. Light soiling of cloth to rear cover and spine. Small mark to base of textblock.Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep. Light browning to endpapers, and p.224. 541pp. Folding map of the Companys' territory to half-title, and numerous other b/w maps and plates. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Wilson, E.H. The lilies of Eastern Asia London Dulau and Company 1925 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth with titles in black on spine. Condition: Good, with some bumping and fraying to cloth of cover corners and head and tail of spine. Binding sound, text clean, bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, no inscriptions. 110pp. 16 b/w plates. Includes chapters on the lilies in their natural haunts, their history, and a list of species and synonyms. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Wilson, Maurice Secret Passages London Blackie Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall D.L.Mays No date stated, but c.1940 as published to War Economy standard. Bright orange cloth with titles in black on spine and cover. Condition: Fair to good, covers lightly shelfworn at edges, no inscriptions, light foxing to endpapers and edges of textblock. Binding sound. Dustjacket condition: Fair, lightly sunned and shelfworn, not price-clipped. 232pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Wilson, The Rev.John M. The Heavens, the Earth, and the Sea, or the Hand of God in Nature London T.Nelson & Sons 1860 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lavender blue cloth with gilt decoration and titles to front cover and spine. Pale yellow endpapers. Condition: Fair, spine and cover corners bumped and shelfworn. Light soiling to endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown and inscription to another owner in ink on front endpaper. Binding cracked internally in a couple of places, otherwise sound. Occasional underlining to text. 416pp. Nine plates, including double colour frontispiece. A couple of plates are missing their tissue guards. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Wilton, Andrew Turner in Wales Llandudno, Wales Mostyn Art Gallery 1984 0906860083 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Text is in English. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear and soiling to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 72pp. 25 colour and many b/w images. This 104 item catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Turners' work in Wales which was held at the Mostyn Art Gallery, Llandudno from 14 July to 8 September 1984 which then toured to the Glyn Vivian Art Gallery, Swansea from 22 September to 17 November 1984. Scarce. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|