|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
The Navy List, Corrected to the 20th January, 1889 London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1889 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maroon half-leather binding with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are generally shelfworn around edges, particularly top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Previous owners name (a lieutenant) on front pastedown. Light browning to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean apart from pages 68-97 (the section containing the list of officers on the active list) which have a fair number of notes and crossings-out. 322pp. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Josef Albers London The South Bank Centre 1994 1853321109 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Condition: Very good, with light reading wear. This catalogue was produced to accompany the national touring exhibition organised by the South Bank Centre in 1994. Preface by Nicholas Fox Weber. Introductory essay by Paul Overy. In addition, the artist Michael Craig-Martin writes about his personal recollections at Yale, where Albers taught from 1950 to 1958. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
American Prints 1913-1963 London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1976 0728700972 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published to accompany the exhibition entitled "American Prints 1913-1963" held at the Leeds City Art Gallery from 16 July to 22 August 1976, an exhibition circulated under the auspices of The International Council of the Museum of Modern Art New York. Pictorial soft cover. Condition: Good. light wear to spine and cover edges, otherwise fine. 36pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white with 112 examples of 20th century American prints by artists including Robert Motherwell, Sam Francis and Jackson Pollock. Price:
7.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
? Simple Things (Dean's Rag Book) No. B354 London Dean's Rag Book Co.Ltd. Cloth Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Undated, but c.1950. Rag book, with "pinked" i.e. sawtooth edges to top and bottom of pages. Condition: Good, although covers are lightly soiled, and the pages have light occasional soiling. The cloth and images are still crisp and fresh. Scarce. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
? Oskar Kokoschka: Lithographs for Saul and David New York G P Putnam's Sons 1973 0399111743 Cloth Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oskar Kokoschka Pale grey cloth with titles in dark grey on spine. Condition: Good, covers have very light foxing with light bumping to spine. Binding sound, previous owners name in pencil on fep. Small light crease to edge of fep. Dustjacket condition: Fair ot good, generally shelfworn with light soiling and a few small chips and repaired tears. Not price-clipped. 214pp. 41 b/w plates. Copy with text of a series of 41 lithographs created by Oskar Kokoschka in 1969, based on the Old Testament dual theme of Saul and David. (The original lithographs appeared in a portfolio published by Marlborough Fine Art (London) and Ganymed Press London). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
? Archives Claude Monet: Correspondance D'artiste, Collection Monsieur et Madame Cornebois Paris Artcurial (Briest, Le Fur, Poulain, Tajan) 2006 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NB: Text is in French. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear. This catalogue was produced to accompany the 332 lot sale of correspondence relating to Claude Monet held at the Hotel Dassault in Paris on 13th December 2006. Many colour illustrations. Includes details of letters from Arsene Alexandre, Gustave Caillebotte, Mary Cassatt, Paul Durand-Ruel and many others. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
? The Jubilee of the Dovecot Tapestries 1912-1962 Edinburgh The Scottish Committee of the Arts Council of Great Britain 1962 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover.(Stapled catalogue). Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Light sunning to text edges and light rusting to staples in centre. 16pp. 6 b/w plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition held in Edinburgh during the International Festival, 1962. Conceived by William Morris and the 3rd Marquess of Bute, from 1912 to 1940 (apart from the period of the First World War) the company was under the personal supervision of the 4th marquess of Bute and produced monumental Scottish historical tapestries. In 1946, after the second World War the design policy of the company changed, and many contemporary artists were commissioned, including Edward Bawden, Louis Le Brocquy and Graham Sutherland. Later, Sir Basil Spence commissioned a tapestry for the new Coventry Cathedral, although the Cathedral committee turned it down, and the work was later carried out in France. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
? Willam Turnbull: Sculpture and Paintings 1946-62 London Waddington Galleries 2007 0954998278 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, stamp of previous owner (an art gallery) to lower right corner of half-title. 76pp. 23 colour plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany an exhibition of Turnbulls' work held at the Waddington Galleries from Janury to February 2007. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
? Shoji Hamada 1969 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NB: Text is in Japanese throughout, although the titles for the colour and b/w plates are in both English and Japanese. My apologies, but I am unable to give much detail about the catalogue, as I cannot understand Japanese. The catalogue appears to be for an exhibition of work by Shoji Hamada held in Japan in 1969. Condition: Fair, covers have shelfwear to edges, particularly spine, where the top half-inch of paper to the spine though present, has come away on one side. Binding sound. Light sunning to very edges of plates and text. Previous owners address label (a Franciscan convent near Stroud, Gloucestershire) on the introduction, just underneath the text, with a small biro note stating "library" above the label. 45 b/w plates, the first twelve in colour. Please email if further information required. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
? William Roberts R.A., Drawings & Watercolour 1915-1968 London D'Offay Couper Gallery 1969 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Roberts Orange card covered stapled booklet with titles and a William Roberts image in black on front cover. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Four page catalogue listing 43 items of work by Roberts. 12 b/w illustrations. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition or Roberts' work held at the D'Offay Couper Gallery, Dering Street, London from 23 September to 10 October, 1969. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
??? Half-Hours in the Air and Sky: Marvels of the Universe London Wm.Isbister Ltd. 1886 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front cover and spine. Front cover has an image in gilt of a balloon floating above the clouds. Bevelled edges to covers. All edges gilt. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly soiled and shelfworn, with bumping to top and bottom of spine. Binding sound. Previous owners name on half-title. Light browning to text throughout. 372pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w engravings. From the Half-Hour Library series of books for "younger readers", including chapters on storms, electricity and comets. Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
??? Farm Tractors: The History of Their Development with Notes on Their Proper Maintenance London The Vizgol Oil Refining Co. 1946 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark brown paper covered boards with fawn colour linen spine and title and Vitafilm logo in gilt on front cover. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Far, generally shelfworn with a couple of chips and tears. A survey of farm tractors from steam tractors c.1884 to the date of publication (Summer, 1946). 63pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
??? The Wharncliffe Hours London Thames & Hudson 1981 0500233306 Cloth Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maroon cloth, with titles in gilt on spine and cover. All edges gilt. Condition: Fine, appears unread. In fine slipcase with yellow silk book-pull. Scarce. a facsimile copy of a 15th century illuminated prayer book held in the National Gallery of Victoria, Australia, with introduction by Margaret Manion. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
??? Beeton's All About Everything: Being a Dictionary of Practical Recipes and Every-day Information London Ward, Lock & Co.Ltd. Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eighth edition. No date, but previous owners name is on the half title with the date 1897. Blue cloth decorated with black and gilt on front cover and spine. Condition: Fair, covers are generally rubbed and shelfworn, particularly spine. Half-title is browned. Hinges cracked, and binding cracked internally in one place, otherwise sound. 356pp. plus publishers list. Occasional b/w illustrations within text. Good reading copy. Contains all sorts of practical information including how to extinguish a fire in a chimney, a cure for "depressed spirits" and the duties of a laundry maid. Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
??? Nagel's Moscow and Its Environs - Leningrad and Its Environs Geneva Nagel Publishers 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Red hardcover with red silk bookmark. Condition: Good, covers and spine a little bumped. Front cover corner has a small dent. Binding sound, text clean, pages beginning to brown slightly. Includes 2 city plans and 4 route plans. D/J condition: Fair, generally a bit worn and tatty, spine sunned. Not price-clipped. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
??? The Circus Book London Associated Newspapers Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eileen Mayo and Wyndham Payne No date, but presumed late 1930's. Pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth spine with titles in dark yellow on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are rubbed, soiled and shelfworn, spine is rubbed and fraying. Binding slightly loose. Previous owners name in pencil on reverse of fep. Sunning to page edges. Foxing throughout. Beautifully illustrated with many bright colour images. Contains thirteen circus stories written for children, including "Buckskin Joe" and "Carlotta to the Rescue". 192pp. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
??? National Art-Collections Fund Review 1988 London National Art Collections Fund 1988 095033345x Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Condition: Very good, with light crease to very top of front cover. A formal review of the NACF's activities in 1987, together with articles by curators and experts on the important works of art the NACF helped to acquire during the year, including Constables Waterloo Bridge and the Finding of Moses by Poussin. Price:
7.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
??? The Oxford School Music Books: Teacher's Manual Beginners Oxford Oxford University Press 1961 019321525x Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eigth impression 1969. Yellow softcover. Condition: Very good, binding sound, no creasing or marks apart from pencil note on fep (which has been rubbed out). 73pp. An introduction to the methods of teaching music. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
??? International Modern Plays (No.989 in the Everyman's Library series) London J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1950 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light green cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with very light shelfwear to covers. Previous owners name on fep. Binding sound, text clean. 304pp. No.989 in the Everyman's Library series. A collection of plays including Lady Julie by Strindberg, Hannele by Hauptmann, and the Infernal Machine by Cocteau. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
??? A Book of the South West Exeter William Pollard 1907 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vellum covers with titles and armorial emblem stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Condition: Good, although spine is sunned, and covers are quite soiled. Front hinge beginning to crack, back hinge cracked, otherwise binding sound. Text clean. Presentation inscription on fep to the previous owner from Henry Davy, then President of the BMA, thanking him for his assistance on the occasion of the BMA's visit to Exeter in 1907. 219pp., 4 maps, numerous b/w illustrations, plus adverts. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
??? The History of the Feuds and Conflicts Among the Clans, in the Northern Parts of Scotland and in the Western Isles. From the Year MXXXI Unto MDCXIX Andthe Authentic Narrative of the Massacre of Glencoe Glasgow John Wylie & Co. 1818 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This book contains two texts within one volume having been rebound in the mid 19th century, with maroon leather spine and corners and marbled paper covered boards. Marbled endpapers. Pages untrimmed. Title on spine reads "Rare Scottish Tracts". The first title page for the "Feuds and Conflicts" states that this book from a manuscript originally written in the reign of James VI was originally printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis of Glasgow in 1764 and then reprinted by John Wylie of Glasgow in 1818. Condition: Good, covers have light shelfwear, binding sound, no inscriptions. The text is lightly browned throughout, with occasional light soiling and small watermarks. 91 and 30pp. respectively. The full title of the second tract reads thus: Authentic Narrative of the Massacre of Glenco, contained in a report of the commission given by his Majesty for inquiring into the slaughter of the men of Glencoe. Subscribed at Halyrudhouse, the 20th day of June, 1693. Glasgow; Printed for John Wylie & Co. by R.Chapman, 1818. Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
??? 35 Chansons Ecrites, Ou Mises En Musique, et Chantees Par Georges Brassens Publiees De 1952 a 1956 Paris Productions Alain Pierson 1977 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial softcover. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. 144pp. 35 songs, with musical scores and words, together with a biographical introduction illustrated with many b/w photographic illustrations. Born in 1921, Brassens sang in small Paris clubs in the 1940s before being discovered by the French cabaret singer, Patachou, in 1952. From that point his simple tunes, backed mainly by his own guitar began to find a wide audience and he himself began to enjoy considerable celebrity Brassens the poet was as much prized by the French as Brassens the singer. NB: Text is in French. Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
??? Stanley Gibbons Great Britain Specialised Stamp Catalogue - Vol.I, Queen Victoria London Stanley Gibbons Publications Ltd. 1977 0852598750 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fifth edition. Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover. Condition: Good, with very light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair to good, with light shelfwear, spine sunned. 344pp. A detailed listing and pricing (1977) of the adhesive postage, postal fiscal and telegraph stamps of Queen Victoria and the Mulready Letter Sheets and Envelopes. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
??? The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth London Bliss Sands & Co. Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, but c.1898. Part of the Apollo Poets series. Terracotta linen cloth covers with raised gilt motif of Apollo dancing with a circle of maenads (temple maidens). Condition: Fair, covers lightly rubbed, and spine sunned. Gilt motif is still fresh and bright. Bevelled edges to covers. Binding sound, prize plate to previous owner on fep, dated 1898. Frontispiece engraving of Wordsworth has water stain to top and bottom (not affecting any surrounding text). Lacks tissue guard. Light foxing to pageblock. 688pp. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
??? Map of Central Europe Containing All the Railways in Use, with the Stations, Also the Principal Roads, Rivers and Mountain Ranges London Edward Stanford 1876 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B.R.Davies Dark green cloth with "Davies' Central Europe" in gilt on front cover. Engraved by B.R.Davies, hand-coloured. Originally published in 1872, this map was revised with additions in 1876. Divided into forty-five linen backed panels, the map measures 48 by 35 inches unfolded. Scale: 69.1 miles to a degree (scales also listed in French leagues, German miles and Italian miles). Inset map of Europe lower left illustrating the routes to India. Condition: Covers are in fair condition, being quite rubbed with fraying to the top of the spine and a water stain to the lower right of the back cover (not affecting the map in any way). The map is in relatively good condition, with occasional light soiling, particularly around the edges. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
??? The Wells Office Book: Prime and Hours Wells Wells Theological College 1929 Cloth Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Third edition. Navy blue cloth with the crest of Wells Theological College stamped in gilt on front cover. Dark chocolate brown endpapers. All edges gilt. Condition: Good, covers lighly rubbed and shelfworn. Previous owners name faintly written on fep. Binding sound, text clean. 162pp. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
??? Wonders of Creation: A Descriptive Account of Volcanoes and Their Phenomena London T.Nelson & Sons 1881 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Dark green cloth with titles in black within black decoration on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers lightly rubbed with bumping to spine and cover corners. Binding sound. Browning to endpapers. Previous owners name on front pastedown. 120pp. plus publishers list. 18 illustrations in b/w and frontispiece in colour. A book written for young people with chapters on the history of the worlds most interesting volcanoes including Vesuvius, Jorullo and Hecla. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
??? The Book of Common Prayer London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1863 Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Black leather with five raised bands to spine and "Church Services" in gilt on spine. Dull brass clasp connecting the two covers. All edges gilt. Dark brown endpapers. Condition: Fair, covers and spine shelfworn, binding sound (one loose page), previous owners name on inner fep. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
??? The Morning of Life: a Treasury of Counsel, Information and Entertainment for Young People London Sunday School Union 1875 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and corners. Titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are in quite poor condition with the marbled paper covered boards being very rubbed, and the leather on the spine and corners being quite rubbed and shelfworn. Binding sound. The first page of text has a small hole, lower left. Endpapers browned and lightly soiled, with some pencil scribble to rear pastedown. Light browning and foxing to text. A collection of short stories, with some b/w engraved plates and engravings within text. 236pp. One illustration has a pencil scribble around it. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
??? New Works By Knuttel Dublin New Apollo Gallery 1994 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Good, with light creasing and shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 39pp. 24 colour plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Knuttel's work held at the New Apollo Gallery, Dublin in 1994. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
??? Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy, Vols I and II London HMSO 1938 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol I is a 1944 reprint, Vol II is dated 1938. Green cloth with titles in black on spines of both volumes; titles on the front covers are in black on Vol.I and blindstampd on Vol.II. Covers of both volumes are lightly soiled and shelfworn. Bindings sound. Very light browning to text throughout. No inscriptions. Vol.II has b/w advertisements to the endpapers. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
??? Sherborne School for Girls 1899-1949 Dorset Sherborne School for Girls 1949 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover. Condition: Good, with light browning to endpapers. Previous owners name in pencil on fep. Binding sound, text clean. 132pp. Several b/w plates. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.XXXVI, 1947 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1947 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-calf with red cloth. Five raised bands to spine with titles stamped in gilt within red morrocco label in one of the compartments. Condition: Good, with some rubbing to spine and cover corners, particularly lower right. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.XXXVII, 1948 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1948 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-calf with red cloth. Five raised bands to spine with titles stamped in gilt within red morocco label in one of the compartments. Condition: Good, although spine is quite rubbed, and label beginning to detach from the spine at the edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
??? Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, Vol.XXXVI, No.s 461-466, July to December 1898 London A.H.Baily & Co. 1881 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue-green cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine within elaborate gilt decoration and gilt image of two racehorses with jockeys on front cover. Red speckled edges to text-block. Condition: Fair to goot, covers are lightly bumped and shelfworn. Endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Binding sound, occasional light foxing to text. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.LV, 1966 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1966 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-leather with red cloth. Titles in gilt within red label on spine. Condition: Fair to good, with some rubbing to spine and cover corners. Light browning to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.XLIX, 1960 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1960 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-leather with red cloth. Titles in gilt within red label on spine. Condition: Fair to good, with some rubbing to spine and cover corners. Small depression (5mm. diam) to front cover. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.XLV, 1956 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1956 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-leather with red cloth. Titles in gilt within red label on the spine. Condition: Fair to good, with some rubbing and bumping to spine and cover corners. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
??? The Bloodstock Breeders Review, Vol.LVI, 1967 London The British Bloodstock Agency 1967 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Half-leather with red cloth. Titles in gilt within red label on spine. Condition: Fair to good, with some rubbing to spine and cover corners. Front hinge cracked, but holding firmly. Text clean, no inscriptions. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
??? Poems for Christmas: A Peterloo Anthology Liskeard, Cornwall Harry Chambers/Peterloo Poets 1981 0905291336 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Fair, covers are sunned and lightly soiled and shelfworn. Internally good, binding sound, no inscriptions. 34pp. Includes poems by Connie Bensley, Jim Howell, Sylvia Cantaris and Lawrence Sail. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
??? Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays (Everyman's Library No.381) London/New York Dent/Dutton 1962 Cloth Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reprint. Large format (crown octavo). Dark pink cloth with titles in bronze on spine. Condition: Good, previous owners name on half-title, binding sound, text clean. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn, particularly around spine. 266pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Ackerley, J.R. Hindoo Holiday London Chatto & Windus 1932 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third impression, May 1932. Tan cloth. Condition: Good, with slight foxing to endpapers and pageblock. 341pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Acquavella, William (intro.) Lucian Freud: New Work New York Acquavella Contemporary Art Inc. 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lucian Freud Softcover. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 19 colour plates and 7 b/w plates of etchings. Includes a short introduction by Bill Acquavella. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Freud's work held at the Acquavella Gallery, New York in 1996. It includes a colour image of the notorious painting, Benefits Supervisor Resting. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adam, Jean-Pierre Roman Building: Materials and Techniques London Routledge 2001 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprint of the 1999 first edition thus. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound. Inscription to previous owner on half-title and previous owners name (an architectural historian) on reverse of front cover. 360pp. Over 750 b/w illustrations. This book places emphasis on the technical aspects of Roman architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained and manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adams, Hugh (intro.) Watermarks Edinburgh The Scottish Arts Council 1980 0902989677 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Good, with light sunning to spine and light crease to top right corner of front cover. Binding sound, no inscriptions. 64pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. This catalogue was produced to accompany the joint exhibition of work by Robert Callender and Elizabeth Ogilvie which toured from Edinburgh to Glasgow and Aberdeen in 1980. Both Callender and Ogilvie used the coastal landsscape around the Point of Stoer in Sutherland as inspiration for their work. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Adams, Morley (ed.) What a Scout Should Know London Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton 1915 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The second volume of a series of books called "Books for Scouts" (the other two titles are Camping and Pioneering and Scout Handicrafts). Pale blue cloth hardcover with pasted colour image of a scout climbing a signpost (to Daventry) on front cover, with title above. Title also in black on spine. Condition: Fair, Cover edges and spine quite worn, small triangular 1/2in. chunk missing from image on front cover, midway down on the left. Binding sound, previous owners name in pencil on fep. Endpapers and last page of text quite browned. 96pp. 5 b/w photographic plates, inc. frontispiece. The book includes chapters on How to Qualify for Badges, The Scout as Handyman and Tools and How to use Them. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Agee, William C. And Rose, Barbara Patrick Henry Bruce: American Modernist New York Museum of Modern Art 1979 0870702602 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Good with light shelfwear, binding sound, no inscriptions. 227pp. 35 colour plates, 203 b/w illustrations. This catalogue was produced to accompany an exhibition of works by Patrick Henry Bruce, the "rediscovered" American cubist painter, held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, in 1979. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Ahlsand, Ruth Over Khyber to the Caspian Sea Bombay Thacker & Co.Ltd. 1944 Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paper covered boards with title on paper label pasted onto front cover, light red cloth spine. Condition: Good, covers have light shelfwear, some browning to endpapers from innder flaps of dustjacket. Front endpaper is stamped Victoria Terminus no.9 in small purple letters, and the title page has a small printed purple stamp of the bookseller (A.H.Wheeler & Co.) stating the price of rupees four annas twelve. Title page also has a blindstamp of A.H.Wheeler & Co. Binding sound, text clean. Light foxing to fore-edge of textblock. Dustjacket condition: Fair to good covers have general soiling and sunning with some chipping to head and tail of spine. Not price-clipped. 116pp. 9 b/w plates plus b/w folding map to rear of the route taken from Bombay to Kabul, Teheran, Basra, and then back to Bombay. This book is an unusual record of a journey which would be unusual at any time, and doubly so in war time. Travelling from India, Mrs Ahlsand and her husband journeyed mainly by village bus through Afghanistan and Iran to the shores of the Caspian, returning to India via the Persian Gulf. The inspiration for the journey was to follow the Peacock Throne, taken from Delhi to Teheran by Nadir Shah after the invasion of India in 1739. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aldiss, Brian W. Cities & Stones: a Traveller's Jugoslavia London Faber and Faber 1966 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scarlet cloth with titles in gilt within black label on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light sunning and shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 291pp. Many b/w photographic plates (taken by author). Not a "guide-book" as such although very useful for anyone contemplating a visit, but more a capturing of the essence of the country and its culture. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aldred, Cyril Middle Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt London Alec Tiranti 1956 Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1956 reprint (first published in 1950) Black cloth, with title in white on spine. Condition: Good, spine lightly bumped. Binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. D/J condition: Fair, lightly shelfworn, not price-clipped. (there are actually two dustjackets, both the same size, one over the other. Neither quite tall enough (by about 0.4mm) for the book. The underneath jacket is in good condition, the top one in fair condition. 83 b/w plates. In this book, the writer surveys the austere, classical art of the Middle Kingdom in Egypt, from 2300 to 1590 BC. He analyses the character of this art and relates the changes in style to developments in the social, religious and political background of the period. This is the fifteenth volume in the "Chapters in Art" series. Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alexandre (intro.), Arsene Puvis De Chavannes London George Newnes Ltd. Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date, but c.1910. Pale purple paper covered boards with titles in gilt on white linen spine. Condition: Fair, cover edges are sunned, and spine lis lightly bumped, binding sound, prize bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Text bright and clean.9pp.intro. 64 b/w plates plus frontispiece (frontispiece is foxed and tissue guard loose) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alford, Dean The New Testament for English Readers, Vol.I, Part I London and Cambridge Rivingtons & Deighton Bell & Co. 1863 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon pebbled and blindstamped cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly shelfworn and rubbed, particularly spine, both hinges cracked but holding, previous owners name on half-title. Text clean with some pages unopened. Folding map frontispiece illustrating the "Journeyings of our Lord". 452pp. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Alington, C.A. Ten Crowded Hours London Macdonald Cloth Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date, but inscription on fep is dated 1943. printed to war economy standard.Red cloth with titles in black on spine. Condition: Good, with light bumping to cover edges. Binding sound. Previous owners name on fep, otherwise text clean. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally shelfworn around edges with sunning to spine. Not price-clipped. 152pp. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allan, A.D.H. The Naiad and Other Poems London John Ouseley Ltd. Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date, c.1910. Condition: Fair, covers are in good condition, binding sound, endpapers are browned, and text quite foxed throughout. Tilley's Library, Wimborne, is stamped in black at base of fep, no other library marks. 87pp. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen Grant Flowers and Their Pedigrees New York D.Appleton and Company 1884 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Grey cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine, tgoether with dark green floral decoration to front cover. Condition: Good, spine lightly sunned, covers are lightly shelfworn, with head and tail of spine having heavier shelfwear. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Some quite heavy foxing to endpapers and some occasional foxing within text. 266pp. B/w illustrations. Includes chapters on daisies, strawberries, wheat and cleavers. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Allen, Joseph Battles of the British Navy, Vols.I And II London Henry G.Bohn 1852 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Olive green cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Poor, on Vol.1, both boards and spine are virtually detached from the text, and held together with a strip of sellotape, on Vol II. the upper layer of the spine is missing and both boards are still attached, but loosely. In both volumes the text is still holding firmly together. Previous owners name on fep of Vol.II. 527 & 604pp. respectively. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allott, Kenneth The Ventriloquist's Doll London The Cresset Press Cloth Fair Poor 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No date, but c.1945. Cream cloth, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, cover edges lightly sunned, corners and spine bumped. Endpapers lightly foxed. No inscriptions. Binding sound, Occasional light foxing to last few pages, otherwise text clean. Dustjacket condition: Poor, generally soiled, with some chips and tears. Not price-clipped. 64pp. A collection of twenty-three poems by Allott, including City Nocturne and Elegy, as well as the Ventriloquist's Doll. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Alphen, Ernst Van Francis Bacon and the Loss of Self London Reaktion Books 1998 0948462345 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Reprint of the 1992 first edition. Condition: Good, light bending to corners of front cover. Slight wear around edge of front cover. 208pp. 123 illustrations, 25 in full colour. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Amery, Colin and Curran, Brian The Lost World of Pompeii London Frances Lincoln 2002 0711219664 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Maroon hardcover. Condition: Fine, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fine. 191pp. "Richly illustrated with historical images and new images of the city by acclaimed photographer Chris Caldicott, this book tells the story of the ghosts of a bygone era raised from the ashes". Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Amstutz, Walter (ed.) Who's Who in Graphic Art (Volume 1) Zurich Amstutz & Herdeg Graphis Press 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grey buckram with titles in white on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally lightly soiled, sunned and shelfworn. Not price-clipped. 582pp. This volume contains the work of 414 artists from 37 countries, with 4283 examples of their best work. A full page is given to each artist, giving their address, photograph and signature, and the fields in which they specialised as well as a biography and approximately ten examples of their most representative work. Includes artists such as Frans Masereel, Jean Cocteau, Abram Games, Edward Bawden, Ashley Havinden, Herbert Spencer and Reynolds Stone. A heavy book, will require extra postage. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Anderson, Anne and Wright, Alan The Cuddly-Kitty and the Busy Bunny London Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Anne Anderson Undated, but c. 1926. Cream colour laminated boards with colour decoration. Red and white decorated endpapers. Condition: Fair to good, covers are generally lightly shelfworn with some bumping to spine and cover corners. Binding sound. Light foxing to title page and occasional light foxing and soiling within text. No inscriptions. 95pp. 24 colour plates inc. frontispiece. Anderson was a Scottish artist born in 1874, who then spent her childhood days in Argentina. In 1912, she married another artist, Alan Wright and they settled in Berkshire. Wright had a successful career in illustration prior to 1898 when he illustrated a story for Baron Corvo. The story and Corvo were highly criticised in the press, and because of his association with the story, Wright’s commissions dried up until he married Anderson. They collaborated on many books together. He would draw the animals and birds and she would draw everything else. It has been said that it is difficult to distinguish his work from hers. But mostly, he dedicated himself to providing her with an environment conducive to her work. In addition to her illustration, she was also an etcher, watercoloor painter and designer of greeting cards. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Andrews, Keith (intro.) Italian 16th Century Drawings from British Private Collections Edinburgh Scottish Arts Council 1969 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover. Condition: Good, although covers and spine are lightly sunned, with light shelfwear. Internally very good, no marks or inscriptions. Plates have very light sunning to edges. 47pp. plus 65 b/w plates. Good reference copy. This catalogue was published to accompany the exhibition held at The Merchant's Hall, Edinburgh from August to September 1969. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Annan, Noel Leslie Stephen London MacGibbon & Kee 1951 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pale brown cloth with titles in copper gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear. Previous owners name on fep (Charles E.Wyzanski, Jr - legal consultant to the Franklin Roosevelt presidency).and occasional neat notes within text. 342pp. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ansted, D.T. In Search of Minerals (Natural History Rambles series) London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1895 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth with titles in black on front cover and in gilt and black on spine. Condition: Fair, spine and top of cover edges are lightly sunned, light browning to text edges throughout. Binding sound, inscription to previous owner on reverse of fep. 282pp. plus publishers list. Several b/w engraved illustrations within text. Includes chapters on minerals and their homes, precious gems and useful non-metallic minerals. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anstey (ed.), F. A Bayard from Bengal London Methuen 1902 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bernard Partridge Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine and in white on front cover with b/w image pasted onto front cover. Condition: Fair, covers have generaly shelfwear and bumping to spine and cover corners. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown, and another name on fep. Light browning to endpapers.Binding cracked in one place internally, otherwise sound. Frontispiece loose. 137pp. plus publishers list. 8 b/w plates, inc. frontispiece. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Anthony d'Offay Andy Warhol: Gold and Silver Drawings: A Daybook London Te Neues Verlag/Anthony d'Offay Gallery 1994 0947564586 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Andy Warhol Light grey paper covered boards with titles in dark grey on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. This daybook was published to accompany the exhibition of gold and silver drawings held at the Anthony d'Offay gallery in London from 6 December 1994 to 26 January 1995. All of the drawings date from the 1950's. 12 colour plates. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Arnold-Forster, Rear-Admiral At War with the Smugglers: Career of Doctor Arnold's Father London and Melbourne Ward, Lock & Co. 1936 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth with titles in faded gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers ha=are geneallylightly shelfworn, with sunnin to spine and cover edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on half-title. Text clean, no inscriptions. No dustjacket. 256pp. 9 sepia plates (inc.frontispiece). An account of the life of an eighteenth century collector of Customs based in Cowes. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Artmonsky, Ruth Shipboard Style: Colin Anderson of the Orient Line London Artmonsky Arts 2010 0955199468 Soft Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover with dustjacket. Condition: As new, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 156pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. This book chronicles the history of Colin Anderson's influence on the interior design of the ships of the Orient Line and P & O from the Orion and Orcades II, launched in 1933 and 1937 respectively until the launch of the Oriana in 1960. The various designers and artists included many of the well-known names of the period, such as Edward McKnight Kauffer, Ceri Richards, Edward Bawden, Ernest Race, Marion Dorn and John Piper. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Aslin, Elizabeth E W Godwin: Furniture and Decoration London John Murray 1986 0719542677 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 96pp. 85 monochrome, 18 colour plates. Edward William Godwin (1833-86) was not only one of the foremost figures in the introduction of Japanese influence into European design, but was also one of the most forward-looking designers of the late 19th century. His innovative furniture was admired on the continent of Europe, particularly in Austria and Germany, as a precursor of Modernism. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Astbury, Anthony Verses London Only Poetry 1988 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Softcover. Cream card covers with titles in black on front cover. Condition: God, with very light soiling and shelfwear. Inscribed by the author to the previous owners on the fep. 23pp. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Auden, W.H. Selected Poems (No.39 in the Faber Library series) London Faber and Faber 1938 Cloth Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second impression. Red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Light foxing to endpapers. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally lightly shelfworn, particularly head and tail of spine. Some sunning to spine. Not price-clipped. 128pp. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Azema, M.A. The Conquest of Fitzroy London Andre Deutsch 1957 Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue hardcover with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, some browning to endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Poor, several chips and tears with rubbing and soiling. Not price-clipped. 237pp. 19 b/w photographic illustrations. This is the account of the successful attempt by a French expedition led by Dr.Azema to reach the summit of Mount Fitzroy in the Patagonian Andes in February, 1952. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bacon, Francis Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall London J M Dent & Sons 1903 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Seventh edition. Olive green leather with image of an owl stamped on front cover in gilt. Condition: Good, covers generally rubbed and worn, particularly spine, but internally very good. Endpapers lightly browned. Image of Francis Bacon facing title page, with tissue guard. 243pp. Edited by Israel Gollancz, part of the Temple Classics series. Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baker, Sir Samuel W. Le Lac Albert: Nouveau Voyage Aux Sources Du Nil Paris Librairie Hachette 1885 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Abridged after the translation of Gustave Masson by J.Belin-de Launay. NB: Text is in French. Fourth edition. Red cloth with title in gilt on spine and school logo (College de St.Servan, Rennes) stamped in pale black on front cover. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly soiled and shelfworn. Some foxing to endpapers and occasional foxing throughout. 355pp. Four engravings, and one folding map to rear. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ballon, Robert J. Marketing in Japan Tokyo, Japan Sophia University/Kodansha International 1974 0870112007 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Revised edition, second printing. Purple cloth, with titles in gilt within red label on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, generally lightly soiled and shelfworn. Not price-clipped. 200pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bang, Herman Vaerker I Mindeudgave (Vols I-VI) Kjobenhavn Og Kristiania Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag 1922 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Six volumes.Dark red half-leather binding with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, covers are lightly shelfworn, with light sunning to spines. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown of all volumes. Pencil note on half-title of all volumes. Bindings sound, text clean. All volumes haf silk bookmarks (rather worn). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Bang, Herman Ved Vejen Kobenhavn Det Schuboteske Forlag 1904 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NB: Text is in Danish. Scarlet half-leather binding with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair to good, spine sunned, covers lightly shelfworn. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Text is very lightly browned throughout. 269pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Baretti, Guiseppe An Introduction to the Italian Language London A.millar 1755 Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contemporary calf binding, with five raised bands to spine and gilt motif with crown in each of the compartments, apart from the compartment bearing the titles in gilt stamped on red leather. Condition: Fair, spine has been rebacked at some point, binding sound. Previous owners name on front pastedown has been partially removed. Some browning to endpapers. Occasional notes within text. Pages 269-273 and 301-327 have small holes to the right-hand side. 467pp. The full title reads: An Introduction to the Italian Language. Containing specimens both of prose and verse: selected from Francesco Redi, Galileo Galiliei, Eustachi Manfredi, Giampietro Zanotti, Annibale Caro, Antonmaria Salvini, Rafaello da Urbino, Baldassare Castiglione, Andrea Navagero, Francesco Guicciardini, Caterino Davila, Niccolo Macchiavelli, Giovangiorgio Trissino, Giovanni Boccaccio, Pietro Metastasio, Lodovico Ariosto, Torquato Tasso, Lorenzo Giustiniano, Michaelangelo Buonarotti, Angelo Poliziano, Lorenzo de'Medici, Girolamo Fracastoro, Margherita di Valois, Regina di Navarra, Giovanni della Casa, Lorenzo Bellni, Francesco Petrarca, Giovanni Milton, with a literal translation and grammatical notes, for the use of those who being already acquainted with Grammar, attempt to learn it iwithout a Master. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Baring-Gould, S. The Lives of the Saints: June London John Hodges 1874 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second edition. Brick red cloth with blindstamped covers and spine with black and gilt decoration to front covers and spine. Bevelled edges to covers. Dark green-black endpapers. Condition: Fair to good, with very light shelfwear to covers and light bumping to spine and cover corners. Cover decoration is bright and crisp. Foxing to endpapers, no inscriptions. Binding cracked in one place internally, otherwise sound. 500pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baring-Gould, S. The Lives of the Saints: April London John Hodges 1873 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second edition. Brick red cloth with blindstamped covers and spine with black and gilt decoration to front covers and spine. Bevelled edges to covers. Dark brown endpapers. Condition: Good, with very light bumping to spine. Cover decoration is bright and crisp. Binding sound. Small stain to top edge of textblock which has created a small watermark (no crinkling) to the top edge of the frontispiece and the top edge of approx.50 of the following pages, becoming increasingly smaller.. 382pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Barley, M.W. The English Farmhouse and Cottage London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Second impression of the 1961 first edition. Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Fair, previous owner has covered the boards with clear non-removable plastic. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 297pp. Good reference copy. 24 b/w plates and 38 b/w figures within text. This book describes the houses of the majority of the rural population of England, particularly in the sixteenth to eighteenth centuries. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|